Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYLIB

FOR THE FOLLOWING PUBLIC ISSUE, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU ARE STRONGLY FOR IT, FOR IT, AGAINST IT, OR STRONGLY AGAINST IT. What do you think about the efforts to guarantee equal civil rights for homosexual men and women?
  1) Strongly for it
  2) For it
  3) Against it
  4) Strongly against it
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly for it 25 8.3% 8.3% -1.22
For it 99 33% 41.3% -.65
Against it 87 29% 70.3% -.08
Strongly against it 65 21.7% 92% .49
Don't know 18 6% 98% 2.76
No answer 6 2% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly for it 3.8%
2
10.7%
9
8.5%
5
7.7%
5
11.1%
4
8.4%
25
For it 30.2%
16
36.9%
31
39.0%
23
35.4%
23
16.7%
6
33.3%
99
Against it 37.7%
20
23.8%
20
22.0%
13
32.3%
21
33.3%
12
29.0%
86
Strongly against it 22.6%
12
22.6%
19
22.0%
13
13.8%
9
27.8%
10
21.2%
63
Don't know 5.7%
3
3.6%
3
6.8%
4
7.7%
5
8.3%
3
6.1%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.7%
1
3.1%
2
2.8%
1
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
36

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly for it 9.5%
11
7.8%
14
8.4%
25
For it 20.7%
24
41.1%
74
33.1%
98
Against it 37.1%
43
22.8%
41
28.4%
84
Strongly against it 25.9%
30
19.4%
35
22.0%
65
Don't know 5.2%
6
6.7%
12
6.1%
18
No answer 1.7%
2
2.2%
4
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
180

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly for it 7.0%
18
25.0%
5
9.1%
2
8.4%
25
For it 34.0%
87
20.0%
4
36.4%
8
33.2%
99
Against it 28.9%
74
30.0%
6
27.3%
6
28.9%
86
Strongly against it 21.9%
56
15.0%
3
27.3%
6
21.8%
65
Don't know 6.3%
16
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
18
No answer 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
20
100.0%
22

298


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly for it 6.4%
11
9.5%
4
10.7%
3
12.5%
7
8.4%
25
For it 30.6%
53
38.1%
16
25.0%
7
41.1%
23
33.1%
99
Against it 30.6%
53
26.2%
11
32.1%
9
23.2%
13
28.8%
86
Strongly against it 25.4%
44
16.7%
7
14.3%
4
17.9%
10
21.7%
65
Don't know 5.8%
10
4.8%
2
14.3%
4
3.6%
2
6.0%
18
No answer 1.2%
2
4.8%
2
3.6%
1
1.8%
1
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
56

299


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly for it 10.7%
3
7.4%
11
4.8%
4
12.5%
1
7.1%
19
For it 64.3%
18
23.0%
34
38.6%
32
37.5%
3
32.6%
87
Against it 10.7%
3
29.7%
44
33.7%
28
25.0%
2
28.8%
77
Strongly against it 3.6%
1
33.8%
50
12.0%
10
12.5%
1
23.2%
62
Don't know 7.1%
2
5.4%
8
7.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.0%
16
No answer 3.6%
1
0.7%
1
3.6%
3
12.5%
1
2.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
148
100.0%
83
100.0%
8

267

Bookmark and Share