Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WOMEN

FOR THE FOLLOWING PUBLIC ISSUE, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU ARE STRONGLY FOR IT, FOR IT, AGAINST IT, OR STRONGLY AGAINST IT. What do you think about the efforts to strengthen women's rights in society?
  1) Strongly for it
  2) For it
  3) Against it
  4) Strongly against it
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly for it 89 29.7% 29.7% -.77
For it 162 54% 83.7% -.08
Against it 27 9% 92.7% .62
Strongly against it 10 3.3% 96% 1.31
Don't know 9 3% 99% 4.08
No answer 3 1% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly for it 30.2%
16
32.1%
27
37.3%
22
26.2%
17
19.4%
7
30.0%
89
For it 49.1%
26
59.5%
50
45.8%
27
50.8%
33
66.7%
24
53.9%
160
Against it 13.2%
7
4.8%
4
10.2%
6
10.8%
7
5.6%
2
8.8%
26
Strongly against it 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.4%
2
7.7%
5
2.8%
1
3.4%
10
Don't know 5.7%
3
1.2%
1
1.7%
1
3.1%
2
5.6%
2
3.0%
9
No answer 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
36

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly for it 19.8%
23
36.1%
65
29.7%
88
For it 62.1%
72
48.3%
87
53.7%
159
Against it 8.6%
10
9.4%
17
9.1%
27
Strongly against it 5.2%
6
2.2%
4
3.4%
10
Don't know 3.4%
4
2.8%
5
3.0%
9
No answer 0.9%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
180

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly for it 28.5%
73
35.0%
7
40.9%
9
29.9%
89
For it 54.3%
139
55.0%
11
45.5%
10
53.7%
160
Against it 9.0%
23
10.0%
2
9.1%
2
9.1%
27
Strongly against it 3.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
10
Don't know 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
20
100.0%
22

298


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly for it 28.3%
49
35.7%
15
32.1%
9
28.6%
16
29.8%
89
For it 53.8%
93
52.4%
22
46.4%
13
58.9%
33
53.8%
161
Against it 9.2%
16
4.8%
2
10.7%
3
10.7%
6
9.0%
27
Strongly against it 4.6%
8
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
Don't know 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
1.8%
1
3.0%
9
No answer 1.2%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
56

299


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly for it 21.4%
6
27.0%
40
32.5%
27
12.5%
1
27.7%
74
For it 64.3%
18
51.4%
76
55.4%
46
87.5%
7
55.1%
147
Against it 7.1%
2
12.2%
18
7.2%
6
0.0%
0
9.7%
26
Strongly against it 3.6%
1
4.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
Don't know 3.6%
1
3.4%
5
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
148
100.0%
83
100.0%
8

267

Bookmark and Share