Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ABORTION

I'D LIKE TO READ YOU A STATEMENT THAT PEOPLE HAVE MADE ABOUT LIFE TODAY. AS I READ IT, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU STRONGLY AGREE WITH IT, AGREE, DISAGREE, OR STRONGLY DISAGREE WITH IT. -- "It should be legal for a woman to obtain an abortion if she is married and does not want any more children."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 60 20% 20% -1.11
Agree 82 27.3% 47.3% -.49
Disagree 79 26.3% 73.7% .12
Strongly disagree 65 21.7% 95.3% .74
Don't know 8 2.7% 98% 3.2
No answer 6 2% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
9
20.2%
17
27.1%
16
18.5%
12
16.7%
6
20.2%
60
Agree 26.4%
14
32.1%
27
32.2%
19
24.6%
16
16.7%
6
27.6%
82
Disagree 30.2%
16
23.8%
20
16.9%
10
35.4%
23
27.8%
10
26.6%
79
Strongly disagree 24.5%
13
21.4%
18
18.6%
11
16.9%
11
25.0%
9
20.9%
62
Don't know 1.9%
1
2.4%
2
3.4%
2
1.5%
1
5.6%
2
2.7%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.1%
2
8.3%
3
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
36

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
17
23.3%
42
19.9%
59
Agree 29.3%
34
26.1%
47
27.4%
81
Disagree 25.9%
30
27.2%
49
26.7%
79
Strongly disagree 26.7%
31
18.3%
33
21.6%
64
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.8%
5
2.4%
7
No answer 1.7%
2
2.2%
4
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
180

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
49
15.0%
3
36.4%
8
20.1%
60
Agree 27.7%
71
20.0%
4
31.8%
7
27.5%
82
Disagree 27.0%
69
35.0%
7
13.6%
3
26.5%
79
Strongly disagree 21.9%
56
25.0%
5
13.6%
3
21.5%
64
Don't know 2.3%
6
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
No answer 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
20
100.0%
22

298


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
36
19.0%
8
21.4%
6
17.9%
10
20.1%
60
Agree 28.3%
49
23.8%
10
14.3%
4
33.9%
19
27.4%
82
Disagree 25.4%
44
33.3%
14
25.0%
7
25.0%
14
26.4%
79
Strongly disagree 22.5%
39
16.7%
7
21.4%
6
21.4%
12
21.4%
64
Don't know 2.3%
4
4.8%
2
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
No answer 0.6%
1
2.4%
1
10.7%
3
1.8%
1
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
56

299


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
8
13.5%
20
19.3%
16
50.0%
4
18.0%
48
Agree 28.6%
8
21.6%
32
36.1%
30
12.5%
1
26.6%
71
Disagree 32.1%
9
30.4%
45
22.9%
19
25.0%
2
28.1%
75
Strongly disagree 7.1%
2
30.4%
45
16.9%
14
0.0%
0
22.8%
61
Don't know 3.6%
1
0.7%
1
3.6%
3
12.5%
1
2.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
148
100.0%
83
100.0%
8

267

Bookmark and Share