Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RAPE

I'D LIKE TO READ YOU A STATEMENT THAT PEOPLE HAVE MADE ABOUT LIFE TODAY. AS I READ IT, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU STRONGLY AGREE WITH IT, AGREE, DISAGREE, OR STRONGLY DISAGREE WITH IT. -- "It should be legal for a woman to obtain an abortion if the pregnancy is caused by rape."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 112 37.3% 37.3% -.8
Agree 125 41.7% 79% -.01
Disagree 38 12.7% 91.7% .78
Strongly disagree 19 6.3% 98% 1.57
Don't know 3 1% 99% 4.72
No answer 3 1% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
21
42.9%
36
44.1%
26
29.2%
19
27.8%
10
37.7%
112
Agree 37.7%
20
42.9%
36
37.3%
22
46.2%
30
44.4%
16
41.8%
124
Disagree 9.4%
5
9.5%
8
11.9%
7
20.0%
13
11.1%
4
12.5%
37
Strongly disagree 11.3%
6
4.8%
4
5.1%
3
3.1%
2
8.3%
3
6.1%
18
Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.0%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.6%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
36

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.3%
41
38.9%
70
37.5%
111
Agree 42.2%
49
40.6%
73
41.2%
122
Disagree 12.1%
14
13.3%
24
12.8%
38
Strongly disagree 7.8%
9
5.6%
10
6.4%
19
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
No answer 0.9%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
180

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
96
30.0%
6
45.5%
10
37.6%
112
Agree 40.6%
104
45.0%
9
45.5%
10
41.3%
123
Disagree 12.9%
33
20.0%
4
4.5%
1
12.8%
38
Strongly disagree 6.6%
17
5.0%
1
4.5%
1
6.4%
19
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
No answer 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
20
100.0%
22

298


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
68
42.9%
18
28.6%
8
32.1%
18
37.5%
112
Agree 38.7%
67
40.5%
17
42.9%
12
50.0%
28
41.5%
124
Disagree 14.5%
25
16.7%
7
3.6%
1
8.9%
5
12.7%
38
Strongly disagree 5.8%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
8.9%
5
6.4%
19
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
56

299


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
12
31.1%
46
38.6%
32
50.0%
4
35.2%
94
Agree 46.4%
13
41.9%
62
42.2%
35
50.0%
4
42.7%
114
Disagree 3.6%
1
17.6%
26
10.8%
9
0.0%
0
13.5%
36
Strongly disagree 7.1%
2
6.8%
10
7.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
148
100.0%
83
100.0%
8

267

Bookmark and Share