Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIBLE

Which one of the following statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible?
  1) "The Bible is the actual word of God and it should be taken literally, word for word."
  2) "The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors."
  3) "The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it."
  9) Don't know, no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
"The Bible is the actual word of God and it should be taken literally, word for word." 111 37% 37% -.64
"The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors." 158 52.7% 89.7% .03
"The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it." 20 6.7% 96.3% .7
Don't know, no answer 11 3.7% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 and older TOTAL
"The Bible is the actual word of God and it should be taken literally, word for word." 49.1%
26
36.9%
31
28.8%
17
30.8%
20
44.4%
16
37.0%
110
"The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors." 49.1%
26
53.6%
45
50.8%
30
61.5%
40
47.2%
17
53.2%
158
"The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it." 1.9%
1
8.3%
7
13.6%
8
1.5%
1
5.6%
2
6.4%
19
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
6.8%
4
6.2%
4
2.8%
1
3.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
36

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
"The Bible is the actual word of God and it should be taken literally, word for word." 34.5%
40
38.9%
70
37.2%
110
"The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors." 54.3%
63
52.2%
94
53.0%
157
"The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it." 7.8%
9
5.6%
10
6.4%
19
Don't know, no answer 3.4%
4
3.3%
6
3.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
180

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
"The Bible is the actual word of God and it should be taken literally, word for word." 36.7%
94
55.0%
11
27.3%
6
37.2%
111
"The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors." 52.3%
134
45.0%
9
63.6%
14
52.7%
157
"The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it." 7.4%
19
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
6.7%
20
Don't know, no answer 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
20
100.0%
22

298


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
"The Bible is the actual word of God and it should be taken literally, word for word." 39.9%
69
35.7%
15
32.1%
9
32.1%
18
37.1%
111
"The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors." 49.7%
86
52.4%
22
60.7%
17
58.9%
33
52.8%
158
"The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it." 8.1%
14
4.8%
2
3.6%
1
5.4%
3
6.7%
20
Don't know, no answer 2.3%
4
7.1%
3
3.6%
1
3.6%
2
3.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
56

299


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Other TOTAL
"The Bible is the actual word of God and it should be taken literally, word for word." 10.7%
3
53.4%
79
24.1%
20
25.0%
2
39.0%
104
"The Bible is the inspired word of God, but it was written by men and contains some human errors." 75.0%
21
43.9%
65
65.1%
54
50.0%
4
53.9%
144
"The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends; God had nothing to do with it." 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
8.4%
7
25.0%
2
3.7%
10
Don't know, no answer 14.3%
4
2.0%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
148
100.0%
83
100.0%
8

267

Bookmark and Share