Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATH

Please tell me whether you are generally for or against the increased use of the death penalty.
  1) Strongly for
  2) For
  3) Against
  4) Strongly against
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly for 43 14.3% 14.3% -.92
For 159 53% 67.3% -.36
Against 59 19.7% 87% .2
Strongly against 16 5.3% 92.3% .76
Uncertain 16 5.3% 97.7% 2.99
No answer 7 2.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly for 7.9%
3
16.9%
15
20.0%
13
11.8%
8
10.8%
4
14.5%
43
For 47.4%
18
49.4%
44
56.9%
37
54.4%
37
56.8%
21
52.9%
157
Against 36.8%
14
19.1%
17
13.8%
9
22.1%
15
10.8%
4
19.9%
59
Strongly against 2.6%
1
9.0%
8
1.5%
1
5.9%
4
5.4%
2
5.4%
16
Uncertain 2.6%
1
3.4%
3
7.7%
5
4.4%
3
8.1%
3
5.1%
15
No answer 2.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
8.1%
3
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly for 15.6%
19
13.5%
24
14.3%
43
For 61.5%
75
47.2%
84
53.0%
159
Against 13.1%
16
24.2%
43
19.7%
59
Strongly against 4.1%
5
6.2%
11
5.3%
16
Uncertain 4.9%
6
5.6%
10
5.3%
16
No answer 0.8%
1
3.4%
6
2.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly for 15.6%
40
5.0%
1
12.5%
2
14.7%
43
For 55.3%
142
10.0%
2
68.8%
11
52.9%
155
Against 16.7%
43
50.0%
10
18.8%
3
19.1%
56
Strongly against 4.7%
12
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
16
Uncertain 5.1%
13
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
16
No answer 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly for 14.7%
25
14.8%
8
5.3%
1
14.0%
7
14.0%
41
For 54.1%
92
51.9%
28
57.9%
11
48.0%
24
52.9%
155
Against 17.1%
29
25.9%
14
21.1%
4
22.0%
11
19.8%
58
Strongly against 7.1%
12
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
5.5%
16
Uncertain 4.7%
8
5.6%
3
10.5%
2
6.0%
3
5.5%
16
No answer 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.0%
2
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
Strongly for 12.1%
4
13.6%
17
18.4%
18
0.0%
0
14.7%
39
For 54.5%
18
51.2%
64
54.1%
53
50.0%
5
52.6%
140
Against 9.1%
3
22.4%
28
20.4%
20
20.0%
2
19.9%
53
Strongly against 12.1%
4
6.4%
8
1.0%
1
20.0%
2
5.6%
15
Uncertain 3.0%
1
4.0%
5
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
No answer 9.1%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share