Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GAYLIB

Please tell me whether you are generally for or against the efforts to guarantee equal civil rights for homosexual men and women.
  1) Strongly for
  2) For
  3) Against
  4) Strongly against
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly for 10 3.3% 3.3% -1.29
For 114 38% 41.3% -.67
Against 110 36.7% 78% -.05
Strongly against 44 14.7% 92.7% .57
Uncertain 19 6.3% 99% 3.05
No answer 3 1% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly for 2.6%
1
3.4%
3
6.2%
4
1.5%
1
2.7%
1
3.4%
10
For 50.0%
19
40.4%
36
29.2%
19
45.6%
31
18.9%
7
37.7%
112
Against 26.3%
10
37.1%
33
44.6%
29
35.3%
24
37.8%
14
37.0%
110
Strongly against 13.2%
5
16.9%
15
13.8%
9
10.3%
7
18.9%
7
14.5%
43
Uncertain 7.9%
3
2.2%
2
6.2%
4
4.4%
3
18.9%
7
6.4%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.7%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly for 2.5%
3
3.9%
7
3.3%
10
For 27.9%
34
44.9%
80
38.0%
114
Against 42.6%
52
32.6%
58
36.7%
110
Strongly against 19.7%
24
11.2%
20
14.7%
44
Uncertain 4.9%
6
7.3%
13
6.3%
19
No answer 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly for 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
For 38.1%
98
55.0%
11
12.5%
2
37.9%
111
Against 36.6%
94
40.0%
8
37.5%
6
36.9%
108
Strongly against 14.4%
37
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
15.0%
44
Uncertain 6.2%
16
5.0%
1
6.3%
1
6.1%
18
No answer 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly for 2.9%
5
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
3.1%
9
For 39.4%
67
35.2%
19
31.6%
6
38.0%
19
37.9%
111
Against 37.1%
63
38.9%
21
31.6%
6
34.0%
17
36.5%
107
Strongly against 15.3%
26
13.0%
7
15.8%
3
16.0%
8
15.0%
44
Uncertain 4.1%
7
7.4%
4
21.1%
4
8.0%
4
6.5%
19
No answer 1.2%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
Strongly for 3.0%
1
1.6%
2
4.1%
4
10.0%
1
3.0%
8
For 48.5%
16
30.4%
38
37.8%
37
60.0%
6
36.5%
97
Against 36.4%
12
41.6%
52
37.8%
37
10.0%
1
38.3%
102
Strongly against 6.1%
2
19.2%
24
13.3%
13
10.0%
1
15.0%
40
Uncertain 3.0%
1
5.6%
7
7.1%
7
10.0%
1
6.0%
16
No answer 3.0%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share