Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WOMEN

Please tell me whether you are generally for or against the efforts to strengthen women's rights in society.
  1) Strongly for
  2) For
  3) Against
  4) Strongly against
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly for 71 23.7% 23.7% -.81
For 178 59.3% 83% -.12
Against 36 12% 95% .57
Strongly against 1 .3% 95.3% 1.25
Uncertain 12 4% 99.3% 4.01
No answer 2 .7% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly for 34.2%
13
25.8%
23
32.3%
21
16.2%
11
8.1%
3
23.9%
71
For 57.9%
22
60.7%
54
53.8%
35
64.7%
44
59.5%
22
59.6%
177
Against 7.9%
3
7.9%
7
12.3%
8
14.7%
10
18.9%
7
11.8%
35
Strongly against 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.3%
1
Uncertain 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.5%
1
4.4%
3
10.8%
4
3.7%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly for 17.2%
21
28.1%
50
23.7%
71
For 63.9%
78
56.2%
100
59.3%
178
Against 13.1%
16
11.2%
20
12.0%
36
Strongly against 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Uncertain 3.3%
4
4.5%
8
4.0%
12
No answer 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly for 26.1%
67
15.0%
3
6.3%
1
24.2%
71
For 56.0%
144
65.0%
13
87.5%
14
58.4%
171
Against 12.5%
32
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.3%
36
Strongly against 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Uncertain 4.3%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.1%
12
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly for 25.9%
44
18.5%
10
10.5%
2
28.0%
14
23.9%
70
For 57.6%
98
64.8%
35
63.2%
12
56.0%
28
59.0%
173
Against 8.8%
15
16.7%
9
26.3%
5
14.0%
7
12.3%
36
Strongly against 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Uncertain 7.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
Strongly for 24.2%
8
18.4%
23
25.5%
25
50.0%
5
22.9%
61
For 57.6%
19
58.4%
73
63.3%
62
40.0%
4
59.4%
158
Against 18.2%
6
17.6%
22
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
12.8%
34
Strongly against 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Uncertain 0.0%
0
5.6%
7
3.1%
3
10.0%
1
4.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share