Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ABORTION

I'D LIKE TO READ YOU A STATEMENT THAT PEOPLE HAVE MADE ABOUT LIFE TODAY. AS I READ IT, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU STRONGLY AGREE WITH IT, AGREE, DISAGREE, OR STRONGLY DISAGREE WITH IT. -- "It should be legal for a woman to obtain an abortion if she is married and does not want any more children."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 38 12.7% 12.7% -1.09
Agree 125 41.7% 54.3% -.48
Disagree 73 24.3% 78.7% .13
Strongly disagree 47 15.7% 94.3% .74
Uncertain 11 3.7% 98% 3.18
No answer 6 2% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
8
9.0%
8
20.0%
13
8.8%
6
8.1%
3
12.8%
38
Agree 31.6%
12
48.3%
43
41.5%
27
41.2%
28
37.8%
14
41.8%
124
Disagree 31.6%
12
21.3%
19
18.5%
12
23.5%
16
32.4%
12
23.9%
71
Strongly disagree 10.5%
4
19.1%
17
16.9%
11
16.2%
11
10.8%
4
15.8%
47
Uncertain 2.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
5.9%
4
10.8%
4
3.7%
11
No answer 2.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
13
14.0%
25
12.7%
38
Agree 47.5%
58
37.6%
67
41.7%
125
Disagree 23.0%
28
25.3%
45
24.3%
73
Strongly disagree 14.8%
18
16.3%
29
15.7%
47
Uncertain 3.3%
4
3.9%
7
3.7%
11
No answer 0.8%
1
2.8%
5
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
36
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
37
Agree 42.8%
110
25.0%
5
43.8%
7
41.6%
122
Disagree 22.6%
58
30.0%
6
37.5%
6
23.9%
70
Strongly disagree 14.4%
37
35.0%
7
18.8%
3
16.0%
47
Uncertain 3.9%
10
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
No answer 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
18
14.8%
8
0.0%
0
16.0%
8
11.6%
34
Agree 44.7%
76
33.3%
18
31.6%
6
46.0%
23
42.0%
123
Disagree 21.8%
37
33.3%
18
36.8%
7
20.0%
10
24.6%
72
Strongly disagree 16.5%
28
16.7%
9
15.8%
3
14.0%
7
16.0%
47
Uncertain 3.5%
6
1.9%
1
15.8%
3
2.0%
1
3.8%
11
No answer 2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
2
7.2%
9
16.3%
16
10.0%
1
10.5%
28
Agree 36.4%
12
34.4%
43
48.0%
47
50.0%
5
40.2%
107
Disagree 30.3%
10
31.2%
39
16.3%
16
30.0%
3
25.6%
68
Strongly disagree 18.2%
6
22.4%
28
12.2%
12
0.0%
0
17.3%
46
Uncertain 3.0%
1
3.2%
4
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
No answer 6.1%
2
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
10.0%
1
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share