Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RAPE

I'D LIKE TO READ YOU A STATEMENT THAT PEOPLE HAVE MADE ABOUT LIFE TODAY. AS I READ IT, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU STRONGLY AGREE WITH IT, AGREE, DISAGREE, OR STRONGLY DISAGREE WITH IT. -- "It should be legal for a woman to obtain an abortion if the pregnancy is caused by rape."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 75 25% 25% -.88
Agree 156 52% 77% -.15
Disagree 43 14.3% 91.3% .59
Strongly disagree 17 5.7% 97% 1.33
Uncertain 5 1.7% 98.7% 4.28
No answer 4 1.3% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
11
23.6%
21
30.8%
20
23.5%
16
18.9%
7
25.3%
75
Agree 50.0%
19
53.9%
48
46.2%
30
51.5%
35
56.8%
21
51.5%
153
Disagree 15.8%
6
10.1%
9
16.9%
11
14.7%
10
18.9%
7
14.5%
43
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
7.9%
7
6.2%
4
5.9%
4
2.7%
1
5.7%
17
Uncertain 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.7%
1
1.7%
5
No answer 2.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
29
25.8%
46
25.0%
75
Agree 57.4%
70
48.3%
86
52.0%
156
Disagree 12.3%
15
15.7%
28
14.3%
43
Strongly disagree 4.9%
6
6.2%
11
5.7%
17
Uncertain 1.6%
2
1.7%
3
1.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
69
5.0%
1
25.0%
4
25.3%
74
Agree 51.8%
133
55.0%
11
50.0%
8
51.9%
152
Disagree 13.2%
34
20.0%
4
25.0%
4
14.3%
42
Strongly disagree 5.1%
13
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
16
Uncertain 1.6%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
No answer 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
44
22.2%
12
10.5%
2
26.0%
13
24.2%
71
Agree 49.4%
84
53.7%
29
68.4%
13
56.0%
28
52.6%
154
Disagree 14.1%
24
18.5%
10
10.5%
2
12.0%
6
14.3%
42
Strongly disagree 6.5%
11
5.6%
3
5.3%
1
4.0%
2
5.8%
17
Uncertain 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
No answer 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
6
16.0%
20
34.7%
34
10.0%
1
22.9%
61
Agree 54.5%
18
52.0%
65
53.1%
52
70.0%
7
53.4%
142
Disagree 15.2%
5
19.2%
24
8.2%
8
20.0%
2
14.7%
39
Strongly disagree 12.1%
4
8.8%
11
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
16
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share