Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PORNO

I'D LIKE TO READ YOU A STATEMENT THAT PEOPLE HAVE MADE ABOUT LIFE TODAY. AS I READ IT, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU STRONGLY AGREE WITH IT, AGREE, DISAGREE, OR STRONGLY DISAGREE WITH IT. -- "Explicit pornography leads to an increase in violence toward women and girls."
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 49 16.3% 16.3% -.9
Agree 169 56.3% 72.7% -.28
Disagree 56 18.7% 91.3% .34
Strongly disagree 7 2.3% 93.7% .95
Uncertain 17 5.7% 99.3% 3.43
No answer 2 .7% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
23.6%
21
13.8%
9
16.2%
11
21.6%
8
16.5%
49
Agree 55.3%
21
50.6%
45
52.3%
34
64.7%
44
62.2%
23
56.2%
167
Disagree 39.5%
15
19.1%
17
21.5%
14
14.7%
10
0.0%
0
18.9%
56
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
Uncertain 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
8
2.9%
2
13.5%
5
5.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
11
21.3%
38
16.3%
49
Agree 49.2%
60
61.2%
109
56.3%
169
Disagree 27.9%
34
12.4%
22
18.7%
56
Strongly disagree 3.3%
4
1.7%
3
2.3%
7
Uncertain 9.0%
11
3.4%
6
5.7%
17
No answer 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
37
30.0%
6
37.5%
6
16.7%
49
Agree 58.4%
150
35.0%
7
43.8%
7
56.0%
164
Disagree 18.7%
48
20.0%
4
18.8%
3
18.8%
55
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
Uncertain 5.8%
15
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
17
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
29
16.7%
9
26.3%
5
10.0%
5
16.4%
48
Agree 58.8%
100
57.4%
31
57.9%
11
50.0%
25
57.0%
167
Disagree 17.1%
29
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
24.0%
12
17.7%
52
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
2.4%
7
Uncertain 5.3%
9
5.6%
3
15.8%
3
4.0%
2
5.8%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
4
24.8%
31
12.2%
12
10.0%
1
18.0%
48
Agree 54.5%
18
56.8%
71
62.2%
61
40.0%
4
57.9%
154
Disagree 12.1%
4
14.4%
18
16.3%
16
40.0%
4
15.8%
42
Strongly disagree 9.1%
3
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Uncertain 9.1%
3
2.4%
3
6.1%
6
10.0%
1
4.9%
13
No answer 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share