Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TORNADOS

WHERE DO YOU ATTRIBUTE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE FOLLOWING ITEM? Is a tornado an act of God, of Nature, or of Man?
  1) God
  2) Nature
  3) Man
  8) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God 94 31.3% 31.3% -1.17
Nature 196 65.3% 96.7% .42
Man 9 3% 99.7% 2.01
Uncertain 1 .3% 100% 9.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
God 26.3%
10
28.1%
25
30.8%
20
29.4%
20
45.9%
17
31.0%
92
Nature 71.1%
27
69.7%
62
66.2%
43
64.7%
44
51.4%
19
65.7%
195
Man 2.6%
1
2.2%
2
1.5%
1
5.9%
4
2.7%
1
3.0%
9
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
God 29.5%
36
32.6%
58
31.3%
94
Nature 67.2%
82
64.0%
114
65.3%
196
Man 2.5%
3
3.4%
6
3.0%
9
Uncertain 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
God 30.4%
78
65.0%
13
18.8%
3
32.1%
94
Nature 66.9%
172
25.0%
5
75.0%
12
64.5%
189
Man 2.3%
6
10.0%
2
6.3%
1
3.1%
9
Uncertain 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
God 33.5%
57
24.1%
13
52.6%
10
22.0%
11
31.1%
91
Nature 63.5%
108
68.5%
37
42.1%
8
78.0%
39
65.5%
192
Man 2.9%
5
5.6%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
God 18.2%
6
33.6%
42
26.5%
26
50.0%
5
29.7%
79
Nature 78.8%
26
60.8%
76
72.4%
71
50.0%
5
66.9%
178
Man 3.0%
1
5.6%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share