Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


QUAKES

WHERE DO YOU ATTRIBUTE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE FOLLOWING ITEM? Is an earth quake an act of God, of Nature, or of Man?
  1) God
  2) Nature
  3) Man
  8) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God 95 31.7% 31.7% -1.17
Nature 197 65.7% 97.3% .44
Man 7 2.3% 99.7% 2.05
Uncertain 1 .3% 100% 10.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
God 26.3%
10
25.8%
23
32.3%
21
30.9%
21
48.6%
18
31.3%
93
Nature 71.1%
27
69.7%
62
66.2%
43
67.6%
46
48.6%
18
66.0%
196
Man 2.6%
1
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.7%
1
2.4%
7
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
God 30.3%
37
32.6%
58
31.7%
95
Nature 68.0%
83
64.0%
114
65.7%
197
Man 0.8%
1
3.4%
6
2.3%
7
Uncertain 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
God 30.7%
79
65.0%
13
18.8%
3
32.4%
95
Nature 67.7%
174
20.0%
4
81.3%
13
65.2%
191
Man 1.2%
3
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
Uncertain 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
God 32.4%
55
27.8%
15
57.9%
11
22.0%
11
31.4%
92
Nature 65.9%
112
66.7%
36
36.8%
7
76.0%
38
65.9%
193
Man 1.8%
3
3.7%
2
5.3%
1
2.0%
1
2.4%
7
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
God 15.2%
5
36.8%
46
24.5%
24
50.0%
5
30.1%
80
Nature 81.8%
27
59.2%
74
74.5%
73
50.0%
5
67.3%
179
Man 3.0%
1
4.0%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share