Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PORNLAWS

Please choose the response that best fits your belief regarding pornography laws. There should be:
  1) Laws against the distribution of pornography, whatever the age
  2) Laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18
  3) No laws forbidding the distribution of pornography
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Laws against the distribution of pornography, whatever the age 114 38% 38% -.71
Laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 167 55.7% 93.7% .17
No laws forbidding the distribution of pornography 12 4% 97.7% 1.06
Uncertain 6 2% 99.7% 5.5
No answer 1 .3% 100% 6.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Laws against the distribution of pornography, whatever the age 18.4%
7
32.6%
29
27.7%
18
47.1%
32
70.3%
26
37.7%
112
Laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 71.1%
27
64.0%
57
64.6%
42
45.6%
31
27.0%
10
56.2%
167
No laws forbidding the distribution of pornography 7.9%
3
2.2%
2
6.2%
4
2.9%
2
2.7%
1
4.0%
12
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
No answer 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Laws against the distribution of pornography, whatever the age 27.9%
34
44.9%
80
38.0%
114
Laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 63.9%
78
50.0%
89
55.7%
167
No laws forbidding the distribution of pornography 4.9%
6
3.4%
6
4.0%
12
Uncertain 3.3%
4
1.1%
2
2.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Laws against the distribution of pornography, whatever the age 38.5%
99
35.0%
7
43.8%
7
38.6%
113
Laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 55.3%
142
55.0%
11
50.0%
8
54.9%
161
No laws forbidding the distribution of pornography 3.9%
10
5.0%
1
6.3%
1
4.1%
12
Uncertain 1.9%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Laws against the distribution of pornography, whatever the age 37.1%
63
40.7%
22
94.7%
18
18.0%
9
38.2%
112
Laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 57.1%
97
55.6%
30
5.3%
1
68.0%
34
55.3%
162
No laws forbidding the distribution of pornography 2.9%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
6
4.1%
12
Uncertain 2.9%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
Laws against the distribution of pornography, whatever the age 24.2%
8
48.8%
61
36.7%
36
30.0%
3
40.6%
108
Laws against the distribution of pornography to persons under 18 60.6%
20
46.4%
58
56.1%
55
60.0%
6
52.3%
139
No laws forbidding the distribution of pornography 12.1%
4
4.0%
5
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.1%
4
10.0%
1
2.3%
6
No answer 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share