Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FLOODS

WHERE DO YOU ATTRIBUTE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE FOLLOWING ITEM? Is a flood an act of God, of Nature, or of Man?
  1) God
  2) Nature
  3) Man
  8) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God 76 25.3% 25.3% -1.17
Nature 185 61.7% 87% .12
Man 37 12.3% 99.3% 1.4
Uncertain 2 .7% 100% 7.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
God 23.7%
9
19.1%
17
26.2%
17
26.5%
18
35.1%
13
24.9%
74
Nature 68.4%
26
69.7%
62
60.0%
39
57.4%
39
48.6%
18
62.0%
184
Man 7.9%
3
10.1%
9
12.3%
8
16.2%
11
16.2%
6
12.5%
37
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
God 24.6%
30
25.8%
46
25.3%
76
Nature 64.8%
79
59.6%
106
61.7%
185
Man 9.8%
12
14.0%
25
12.3%
37
Uncertain 0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
God 24.9%
64
55.0%
11
6.3%
1
25.9%
76
Nature 62.3%
160
25.0%
5
87.5%
14
61.1%
179
Man 12.1%
31
20.0%
4
6.3%
1
12.3%
36
Uncertain 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
God 26.5%
45
20.4%
11
36.8%
7
22.0%
11
25.3%
74
Nature 60.0%
102
63.0%
34
47.4%
9
72.0%
36
61.8%
181
Man 12.9%
22
14.8%
8
15.8%
3
6.0%
3
12.3%
36
Uncertain 0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
God 9.1%
3
29.6%
37
19.4%
19
50.0%
5
24.1%
64
Nature 72.7%
24
58.4%
73
70.4%
69
30.0%
3
63.5%
169
Man 18.2%
6
11.2%
14
10.2%
10
20.0%
2
12.0%
32
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share