Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BADWELL

WHERE DO YOU ATTRIBUTE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE FOLLOWING ITEM? Is ground water contamination an act of God, of Nature, or of Man?
  1) God
  2) Nature
  3) Man
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God 6 2% 2% -2.27
Nature 6 2% 4% -1.18
Man 280 93.3% 97.3% -.09
Uncertain 6 2% 99.3% 5.38
No answer 2 .7% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
4.4%
3
5.4%
2
2.0%
6
Nature 5.3%
2
1.1%
1
3.1%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
Man 94.7%
36
96.6%
86
95.4%
62
92.6%
63
81.1%
30
93.3%
277
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
10.8%
4
2.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
God 1.6%
2
2.2%
4
2.0%
6
Nature 1.6%
2
2.2%
4
2.0%
6
Man 94.3%
115
92.7%
165
93.3%
280
Uncertain 2.5%
3
1.7%
3
2.0%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
God 1.6%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
Nature 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.7%
5
Man 94.9%
244
80.0%
16
87.5%
14
93.5%
274
Uncertain 1.2%
3
10.0%
2
6.3%
1
2.0%
6
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
God 2.4%
4
1.9%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
Nature 1.2%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
2.0%
6
Man 94.1%
160
92.6%
50
84.2%
16
94.0%
47
93.2%
273
Uncertain 1.8%
3
1.9%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
No answer 0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
God 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
Nature 3.0%
1
3.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
Man 97.0%
32
89.6%
112
93.9%
92
100.0%
10
92.5%
246
Uncertain 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share