Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RIVPOL

WHERE DO YOU ATTRIBUTE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE FOLLOWING ITEM? Is river or lake pollution an act of God, of Nature, or of Man?
  1) God
  2) Nature
  3) Man
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God 1 .3% .3% -4.2
Nature 4 1.3% 1.7% -2.12
Man 293 97.7% 99.3% -.04
Uncertain 1 .3% 99.7% 10.38
No answer 1 .3% 100% 12.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Nature 2.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
Man 97.4%
37
98.9%
88
98.5%
64
97.1%
66
94.6%
35
97.6%
290
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
God 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Nature 1.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
4
Man 96.7%
118
98.3%
175
97.7%
293
Uncertain 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
God 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Nature 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.4%
4
Man 98.1%
252
95.0%
19
93.8%
15
97.6%
286
Uncertain 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
God 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Nature 0.6%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.4%
4
Man 98.2%
167
94.4%
51
100.0%
19
98.0%
49
97.6%
286
Uncertain 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
God 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Nature 3.0%
1
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Man 97.0%
32
97.6%
122
96.9%
95
100.0%
10
97.4%
259
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share