Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SHUTTLE

WHERE DO YOU ATTRIBUTE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE FOLLOWING ITEM? Was the space shuttle crash an act of God, of Nature, or of Man?
  1) God
  2) Nature
  3) Man
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God 19 6.3% 6.3% -1.4
Nature 5 1.7% 8% -.82
Man 244 81.3% 89.3% -.24
Uncertain 28 9.3% 98.7% 2.69
No answer 4 1.3% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
God 7.9%
3
7.9%
7
6.2%
4
4.4%
3
5.4%
2
6.4%
19
Nature 2.6%
1
2.2%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
Man 81.6%
31
80.9%
72
84.6%
55
85.3%
58
67.6%
25
81.1%
241
Uncertain 7.9%
3
7.9%
7
6.2%
4
8.8%
6
21.6%
8
9.4%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.4%
2
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
God 5.7%
7
6.7%
12
6.3%
19
Nature 2.5%
3
1.1%
2
1.7%
5
Man 83.6%
102
79.8%
142
81.3%
244
Uncertain 7.4%
9
10.7%
19
9.3%
28
No answer 0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
God 5.1%
13
15.0%
3
12.5%
2
6.1%
18
Nature 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.4%
4
Man 82.9%
213
75.0%
15
68.8%
11
81.6%
239
Uncertain 9.3%
24
10.0%
2
12.5%
2
9.6%
28
No answer 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
God 5.9%
10
5.6%
3
15.8%
3
4.0%
2
6.1%
18
Nature 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
1.7%
5
Man 82.9%
141
85.2%
46
63.2%
12
82.0%
41
81.9%
240
Uncertain 8.2%
14
7.4%
4
21.1%
4
8.0%
4
8.9%
26
No answer 1.8%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
God 6.1%
2
8.0%
10
4.1%
4
20.0%
2
6.8%
18
Nature 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Man 84.8%
28
80.8%
101
82.7%
81
60.0%
6
81.2%
216
Uncertain 6.1%
2
8.8%
11
10.2%
10
20.0%
2
9.4%
25
No answer 3.0%
1
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share