Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CRASHES

WHERE DO YOU ATTRIBUTE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE FOLLOWING ITEM? Is a major airline crash an act of God, of Nature, or of Man?
  1) God
  2) Nature
  3) Man
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God 12 4% 4% -1.63
Nature 10 3.3% 7.3% -.89
Man 259 86.3% 93.7% -.16
Uncertain 16 5.3% 99% 3.52
No answer 3 1% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
God 10.5%
4
2.2%
2
4.6%
3
2.9%
2
2.7%
1
4.0%
12
Nature 7.9%
3
2.2%
2
3.1%
2
1.5%
1
5.4%
2
3.4%
10
Man 78.9%
30
91.0%
81
86.2%
56
86.8%
59
81.1%
30
86.2%
256
Uncertain 2.6%
1
4.5%
4
4.6%
3
8.8%
6
5.4%
2
5.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
God 4.1%
5
3.9%
7
4.0%
12
Nature 3.3%
4
3.4%
6
3.3%
10
Man 88.5%
108
84.8%
151
86.3%
259
Uncertain 3.3%
4
6.7%
12
5.3%
16
No answer 0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
God 3.5%
9
10.0%
2
6.3%
1
4.1%
12
Nature 3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
Man 86.4%
222
85.0%
17
87.5%
14
86.3%
253
Uncertain 5.4%
14
5.0%
1
6.3%
1
5.5%
16
No answer 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
God 2.4%
4
1.9%
1
10.5%
2
10.0%
5
4.1%
12
Nature 2.9%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
3.4%
10
Man 85.9%
146
94.4%
51
84.2%
16
78.0%
39
86.0%
252
Uncertain 7.1%
12
1.9%
1
5.3%
1
4.0%
2
5.5%
16
No answer 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
God 3.0%
1
4.0%
5
3.1%
3
20.0%
2
4.1%
11
Nature 6.1%
2
0.8%
1
5.1%
5
10.0%
1
3.4%
9
Man 87.9%
29
88.8%
111
87.8%
86
50.0%
5
86.8%
231
Uncertain 3.0%
1
4.8%
6
3.1%
3
20.0%
2
4.5%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share