Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TFLOOD

WHERE DO YOU ATTRIBUTE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE FOLLOWING ITEM? Was the May 1984 Tulsa Flood an act of God, of Nature, or of Man?
  1) God
  2) Nature
  3) Man
  8) Uncertain
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God 48 16% 16% -.96
Nature 148 49.3% 65.3% -.31
Man 87 29% 94.3% .34
Uncertain 14 4.7% 99% 3.57
No answer 3 1% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
God 10.5%
4
14.6%
13
15.4%
10
16.2%
11
24.3%
9
15.8%
47
Nature 73.7%
28
57.3%
51
49.2%
32
33.8%
23
35.1%
13
49.5%
147
Man 13.2%
5
23.6%
21
30.8%
20
39.7%
27
35.1%
13
29.0%
86
Uncertain 2.6%
1
3.4%
3
4.6%
3
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
89
100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
37

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
God 16.4%
20
15.7%
28
16.0%
48
Nature 53.3%
65
46.6%
83
49.3%
148
Man 24.6%
30
32.0%
57
29.0%
87
Uncertain 4.1%
5
5.1%
9
4.7%
14
No answer 1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
178

300


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
God 14.4%
37
50.0%
10
0.0%
0
16.0%
47
Nature 49.8%
128
20.0%
4
68.8%
11
48.8%
143
Man 31.1%
80
15.0%
3
18.8%
3
29.4%
86
Uncertain 3.5%
9
15.0%
3
12.5%
2
4.8%
14
No answer 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
20
100.0%
16

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
God 14.7%
25
14.8%
8
42.1%
8
10.0%
5
15.7%
46
Nature 45.9%
78
40.7%
22
31.6%
6
82.0%
41
50.2%
147
Man 33.5%
57
35.2%
19
26.3%
5
6.0%
3
28.7%
84
Uncertain 4.7%
8
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.8%
14
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
50

293


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Others TOTAL
God 6.1%
2
23.2%
29
10.2%
10
10.0%
1
15.8%
42
Nature 63.6%
21
47.2%
59
51.0%
50
30.0%
3
50.0%
133
Man 27.3%
9
23.2%
29
33.7%
33
60.0%
6
28.9%
77
Uncertain 3.0%
1
5.6%
7
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
125
100.0%
98
100.0%
10

266

Bookmark and Share