Survey of Attenders: International UFO Congress Convention and Film Festival, 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFFIL

Which of the following best describes your religious affiliation?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Theosophical, Esoteric
  5) Some other religion
  6) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 26 17.6% 17.6% -1.56
Catholic 22 14.9% 32.4% -1.06
Jewish 3 2% 34.5% -.56
Theosophical, Esoteric 16 10.8% 45.3% -.06
Some other religion 19 12.8% 58.1% .44
No religion 62 41.9% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 17.9%
14
17.9%
12
17.9%
26
Catholic 19.2%
15
10.4%
7
15.2%
22
Jewish 2.6%
2
1.5%
1
2.1%
3
Theosophical, Esoteric 10.3%
8
11.9%
8
11.0%
16
Some other religion 7.7%
6
19.4%
13
13.1%
19
No religion 42.3%
33
38.8%
26
40.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
67

145


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single, never married Married Living as married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Protestant 13.8%
4
28.1%
18
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
9.1%
1
18.1%
26
Catholic 20.7%
6
12.5%
8
14.3%
1
15.2%
5
18.2%
2
15.3%
22
Jewish 6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
Theosophical, Esoteric 6.9%
2
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
18.2%
2
9.7%
14
Some other religion 3.4%
1
12.5%
8
28.6%
2
18.2%
6
9.1%
1
12.5%
18
No religion 48.3%
14
37.5%
24
57.1%
4
42.4%
14
45.5%
5
42.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
64
100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
11

144


Family income (I-FINCOME)

$10,000 or less $10,001- $20,000 $20,001- $35,000 $35,001- $50,000 $50,001- $100,000 $100,001 or more TOTAL
Protestant 25.0%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
21.6%
8
12.9%
4
16.0%
21
Catholic 25.0%
1
9.1%
1
9.1%
2
19.2%
5
16.2%
6
19.4%
6
16.0%
21
Jewish 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.5%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Theosophical, Esoteric 25.0%
1
18.2%
2
9.1%
2
11.5%
3
8.1%
3
9.7%
3
10.7%
14
Some other religion 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
18.2%
4
15.4%
4
16.2%
6
12.9%
4
14.5%
19
No religion 25.0%
1
27.3%
3
59.1%
13
30.8%
8
37.8%
14
45.2%
14
40.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
26
100.0%
37
100.0%
31

131


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less Graduated high school Attended 2-year college Graduated 4-year college Post-graduate study Other TOTAL
Protestant 25.0%
1
11.1%
1
5.6%
2
33.3%
8
20.6%
13
0.0%
0
17.5%
25
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
9
12.5%
3
12.7%
8
14.3%
1
14.7%
21
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
Theosophical, Esoteric 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
12.5%
3
6.3%
4
14.3%
1
9.8%
14
Some other religion 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.1%
4
8.3%
2
17.5%
11
14.3%
1
13.3%
19
No religion 75.0%
3
77.8%
7
38.9%
14
33.3%
8
39.7%
25
57.1%
4
42.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
36
100.0%
24
100.0%
63
100.0%
7

143

Bookmark and Share