U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CHLDPRT1

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Eldest child.
  1) Participate here
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate here 3574 84% 84% -.41
Participate elsewhere 280 6.6% 90.6% 1.22
No 399 9.4% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate here 82.9%
2043
86.7%
1465
84.4%
3508
Participate elsewhere 6.5%
159
6.4%
108
6.4%
267
No 10.6%
262
6.9%
117
9.1%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
2464
100.0%
1690

4154


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Participate here 74.6%
450
84.0%
970
85.8%
1028
87.7%
486
89.8%
473
84.4%
3407
Participate elsewhere 8.0%
48
6.1%
70
5.9%
71
5.8%
32
5.5%
29
6.2%
250
No 17.4%
105
10.0%
115
8.3%
99
6.5%
36
4.7%
25
9.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
1155
100.0%
1198
100.0%
554
100.0%
527

4037


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Participate here 72.5%
253
82.3%
1327
84.5%
695
89.1%
879
88.9%
400
84.2%
3554
Participate elsewhere 9.7%
34
6.6%
107
5.1%
42
6.4%
63
6.0%
27
6.5%
273
No 17.8%
62
11.0%
178
10.3%
85
4.6%
45
5.1%
23
9.3%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
1612
100.0%
822
100.0%
987
100.0%
450

4220


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Participate here 77.4%
164
86.4%
3116
66.1%
37
76.6%
196
50.0%
49
84.2%
3562
Participate elsewhere 9.9%
21
5.9%
214
8.9%
5
5.9%
15
18.4%
18
6.5%
273
No 12.7%
27
7.7%
278
25.0%
14
17.6%
45
31.6%
31
9.3%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
3608
100.0%
56
100.0%
256
100.0%
98

4230


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate here 81.3%
200
91.0%
2274
79.3%
843
58.2%
135
54.7%
98
84.2%
3550
Participate elsewhere 8.5%
21
4.0%
100
8.7%
93
12.1%
28
17.9%
32
6.5%
274
No 10.2%
25
5.0%
124
11.9%
127
29.7%
69
27.4%
49
9.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
2498
100.0%
1063
100.0%
232
100.0%
179

4218