U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CHLDPRT2

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Child number 2.
  1) Participate here
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate here 2528 88.8% 88.8% -.34
Participate elsewhere 136 4.8% 93.6% 1.58
No 182 6.4% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate here 88.3%
1432
89.9%
1058
89.0%
2490
Participate elsewhere 4.6%
75
4.8%
57
4.7%
132
No 7.1%
115
5.3%
62
6.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1622
100.0%
1177

2799


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Participate here 81.2%
264
87.4%
645
89.6%
750
94.5%
375
92.3%
370
89.1%
2404
Participate elsewhere 5.2%
17
5.6%
41
4.8%
40
3.0%
12
3.2%
13
4.6%
123
No 13.5%
44
7.0%
52
5.6%
47
2.5%
10
4.5%
18
6.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
738
100.0%
837
100.0%
397
100.0%
401

2698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Participate here 80.1%
177
87.6%
888
90.5%
506
91.0%
646
92.6%
300
89.0%
2517
Participate elsewhere 8.6%
19
4.0%
41
4.3%
24
5.1%
36
3.4%
11
4.6%
131
No 11.3%
25
8.4%
85
5.2%
29
3.9%
28
4.0%
13
6.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
1014
100.0%
559
100.0%
710
100.0%
324

2828


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Participate here 75.0%
117
90.9%
2241
79.3%
23
78.2%
111
65.8%
25
89.0%
2517
Participate elsewhere 9.6%
15
4.3%
106
3.4%
1
8.5%
12
2.6%
1
4.8%
135
No 15.4%
24
4.7%
117
17.2%
5
13.4%
19
31.6%
12
6.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
2464
100.0%
29
100.0%
142
100.0%
38

2829


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate here 77.5%
124
93.4%
1709
86.1%
580
65.4%
68
55.0%
33
88.9%
2514
Participate elsewhere 9.4%
15
3.2%
58
6.1%
41
9.6%
10
16.7%
10
4.7%
134
No 13.1%
21
3.4%
62
7.9%
53
25.0%
26
28.3%
17
6.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1829
100.0%
674
100.0%
104
100.0%
60

2827