U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CHLDPRT3

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Child number 3.
  1) Participate here
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate here 874 85.6% 85.6% -.39
Participate elsewhere 61 6% 91.6% 1.32
No 86 8.4% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate here 85.6%
487
86.7%
372
86.1%
859
Participate elsewhere 5.8%
33
5.4%
23
5.6%
56
No 8.6%
49
7.9%
34
8.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
429

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Participate here 71.7%
99
87.2%
239
90.8%
246
89.9%
116
86.9%
133
86.3%
833
Participate elsewhere 8.7%
12
4.4%
12
4.4%
12
5.4%
7
6.5%
10
5.5%
53
No 19.6%
27
8.4%
23
4.8%
13
4.7%
6
6.5%
10
8.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
274
100.0%
271
100.0%
129
100.0%
153

965


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Participate here 75.9%
85
84.2%
287
91.0%
181
87.3%
219
91.9%
91
86.1%
863
Participate elsewhere 7.1%
8
5.9%
20
3.5%
7
6.8%
17
5.1%
5
5.7%
57
No 17.0%
19
10.0%
34
5.5%
11
6.0%
15
3.0%
3
8.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
341
100.0%
199
100.0%
251
100.0%
99

1002


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Participate here 71.8%
56
89.0%
765
53.8%
7
70.5%
31
66.7%
8
86.1%
867
Participate elsewhere 5.1%
4
5.3%
46
7.7%
1
11.4%
5
16.7%
2
5.8%
58
No 23.1%
18
5.7%
49
38.5%
5
18.2%
8
16.7%
2
8.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
860
100.0%
13
100.0%
44
100.0%
12

1007


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate here 74.6%
53
91.8%
601
82.9%
179
63.4%
26
34.5%
10
85.9%
869
Participate elsewhere 2.8%
2
4.1%
27
7.9%
17
12.2%
5
31.0%
9
5.9%
60
No 22.5%
16
4.1%
27
9.3%
20
24.4%
10
34.5%
10
8.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
655
100.0%
216
100.0%
41
100.0%
29

1012