U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CHLDPRT4

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Child number 4.
  1) Participate here
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate here 223 73.8% 73.8% -.56
Participate elsewhere 32 10.6% 84.4% .78
No 47 15.6% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate here 77.5%
124
70.8%
97
74.4%
221
Participate elsewhere 10.6%
17
9.5%
13
10.1%
30
No 11.9%
19
19.7%
27
15.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
137

297


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Participate here 51.6%
32
75.6%
65
84.8%
56
78.0%
32
86.7%
26
74.0%
211
Participate elsewhere 14.5%
9
9.3%
8
7.6%
5
9.8%
4
6.7%
2
9.8%
28
No 33.9%
21
15.1%
13
7.6%
5
12.2%
5
6.7%
2
16.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
86
100.0%
66
100.0%
41
100.0%
30

285


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Participate here 51.1%
23
78.1%
82
74.1%
43
79.7%
47
84.4%
27
74.2%
222
Participate elsewhere 17.8%
8
6.7%
7
13.8%
8
10.2%
6
6.3%
2
10.4%
31
No 31.1%
14
15.2%
16
12.1%
7
10.2%
6
9.4%
3
15.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
105
100.0%
58
100.0%
59
100.0%
32

299


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Participate here 44.7%
17
83.1%
196
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
12.5%
1
74.2%
221
Participate elsewhere 15.8%
6
7.2%
17
33.3%
1
23.1%
3
50.0%
4
10.4%
31
No 39.5%
15
9.7%
23
66.7%
2
23.1%
3
37.5%
3
15.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
236
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
8

298


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate here 46.7%
14
87.8%
137
76.1%
54
48.0%
12
30.0%
6
73.8%
223
Participate elsewhere 16.7%
5
7.1%
11
11.3%
8
12.0%
3
25.0%
5
10.6%
32
No 36.7%
11
5.1%
8
12.7%
9
40.0%
10
45.0%
9
15.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
156
100.0%
71
100.0%
25
100.0%
20

302