U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


DISTANC

How long does it take you to get here?
  1) 1-5 minutes
  2) 6-10 minutes
  3) 11-15 minutes
  4) 16-20 minutes
  5) 21-30 minutes
  6) More than 30 minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-5 minutes 3005 32.8% 32.8% -1.02
6-10 minutes 2855 31.2% 64% -.24
11-15 minutes 1647 18% 82% .53
16-20 minutes 938 10.2% 92.2% 1.31
21-30 minutes 528 5.8% 98% 2.08
More than 30 minutes 187 2% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
1-5 minutes 32.7%
1719
32.7%
1135
32.7%
2854
6-10 minutes 31.7%
1668
30.2%
1046
31.1%
2714
11-15 minutes 18.3%
962
17.8%
616
18.1%
1578
16-20 minutes 9.8%
516
11.1%
386
10.3%
902
21-30 minutes 5.6%
297
5.8%
202
5.7%
499
More than 30 minutes 1.8%
97
2.4%
82
2.1%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
5259
100.0%
3467

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
1-5 minutes 33.4%
745
33.6%
832
35.1%
664
31.6%
267
29.4%
217
33.3%
2725
6-10 minutes 32.4%
722
31.2%
771
28.9%
546
30.9%
261
30.3%
223
30.9%
2523
11-15 minutes 17.1%
381
17.9%
443
17.2%
326
18.7%
158
21.8%
161
18.0%
1469
16-20 minutes 9.8%
219
9.8%
242
11.3%
213
10.1%
85
10.0%
74
10.2%
833
21-30 minutes 5.0%
111
5.7%
141
6.0%
114
5.9%
50
6.5%
48
5.7%
464
More than 30 minutes 2.3%
52
1.9%
46
1.5%
28
2.8%
24
1.9%
14
2.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
2230
100.0%
2475
100.0%
1891
100.0%
845
100.0%
737

8178


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
1-5 minutes 35.9%
484
33.0%
1293
32.0%
460
31.2%
477
32.1%
225
32.9%
2939
6-10 minutes 28.2%
381
32.6%
1280
29.9%
430
30.5%
466
31.8%
223
31.1%
2780
11-15 minutes 17.7%
239
17.6%
692
18.4%
264
18.2%
279
18.5%
130
17.9%
1604
16-20 minutes 10.6%
143
10.2%
400
11.6%
167
9.7%
149
9.7%
68
10.4%
927
21-30 minutes 5.6%
75
5.0%
198
6.0%
86
7.5%
114
5.1%
36
5.7%
509
More than 30 minutes 2.0%
27
1.5%
60
2.1%
30
2.9%
44
2.8%
20
2.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
3923
100.0%
1437
100.0%
1529
100.0%
702

8940


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
1-5 minutes 35.7%
447
32.7%
2072
29.0%
40
31.2%
164
32.2%
242
33.0%
2965
6-10 minutes 28.2%
353
31.0%
1964
29.7%
41
30.9%
162
37.4%
281
31.1%
2801
11-15 minutes 17.2%
216
18.3%
1157
21.0%
29
17.9%
94
14.9%
112
17.9%
1608
16-20 minutes 10.5%
131
10.3%
652
5.8%
8
11.8%
62
9.9%
74
10.3%
927
21-30 minutes 6.1%
77
5.7%
364
8.7%
12
5.3%
28
4.1%
31
5.7%
512
More than 30 minutes 2.3%
29
1.9%
122
5.8%
8
2.9%
15
1.5%
11
2.1%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
6331
100.0%
138
100.0%
525
100.0%
751

8998


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
1-5 minutes 36.3%
403
34.0%
911
31.2%
492
31.8%
440
32.3%
706
33.0%
2952
6-10 minutes 27.5%
305
28.8%
772
32.1%
507
32.1%
444
34.0%
743
31.0%
2771
11-15 minutes 17.7%
196
17.4%
465
20.0%
316
18.1%
251
17.2%
376
18.0%
1604
16-20 minutes 10.1%
112
10.2%
273
9.6%
152
10.7%
148
10.5%
230
10.2%
915
21-30 minutes 6.3%
70
6.6%
177
4.9%
78
5.8%
80
4.8%
105
5.7%
510
More than 30 minutes 2.2%
24
2.9%
78
2.2%
34
1.5%
21
1.1%
25
2.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
2676
100.0%
1579
100.0%
1384
100.0%
2185

8934