U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


PARTYEAR

Compared to 2 years ago, do you think you participate in activities of the congregation more, less, or about the same amount as you did then?
  1) Participate more
  2) About the same participation
  3) Participate less
  4) Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate more 3218 35.7% 35.7% -1.04
About the same participation 3945 43.8% 79.5% .08
Participate less 1100 12.2% 91.8% 1.19
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 742 8.2% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate more 35.1%
1818
36.8%
1265
35.8%
3083
About the same participation 43.2%
2236
44.5%
1529
43.7%
3765
Participate less 13.1%
679
10.9%
373
12.2%
1052
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 8.6%
445
7.8%
268
8.3%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
5178
100.0%
3435

8613


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Participate more 33.0%
719
38.0%
935
37.8%
708
33.4%
281
37.1%
273
36.0%
2916
About the same participation 45.4%
990
43.8%
1077
42.5%
797
45.5%
383
40.9%
301
43.9%
3548
Participate less 12.0%
261
10.8%
266
11.4%
213
13.9%
117
14.9%
110
12.0%
967
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 9.7%
212
7.3%
180
8.3%
156
7.1%
60
7.1%
52
8.2%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
2182
100.0%
2458
100.0%
1874
100.0%
841
100.0%
736

8091


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Participate more 42.4%
555
33.2%
1284
38.4%
547
35.1%
533
35.5%
248
35.9%
3167
About the same participation 38.1%
499
46.4%
1797
39.6%
564
44.4%
673
47.4%
331
43.8%
3864
Participate less 11.0%
144
12.4%
479
13.3%
189
11.9%
180
10.7%
75
12.1%
1067
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 8.5%
111
8.0%
309
8.8%
126
8.6%
131
6.4%
45
8.2%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
1309
100.0%
3869
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1517
100.0%
699

8820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Participate more 43.9%
548
35.1%
2194
25.2%
34
39.6%
204
26.5%
190
35.7%
3170
About the same participation 30.6%
382
46.4%
2901
29.6%
40
31.3%
161
56.9%
408
43.9%
3892
Participate less 14.4%
180
11.3%
706
23.0%
31
13.8%
71
12.4%
89
12.1%
1077
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 11.0%
137
7.3%
456
22.2%
30
15.3%
79
4.2%
30
8.3%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
1247
100.0%
6257
100.0%
135
100.0%
515
100.0%
717

8871


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate more 45.7%
505
43.1%
1146
33.0%
514
34.3%
471
25.0%
528
35.9%
3164
About the same participation 26.2%
289
34.3%
912
44.5%
693
50.4%
692
60.0%
1267
43.7%
3853
Participate less 16.1%
178
10.7%
285
13.7%
214
10.6%
145
11.5%
242
12.1%
1064
Not applicable (been coming less than 2 years) 12.0%
133
12.0%
318
8.7%
136
4.7%
65
3.5%
74
8.2%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
2661
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1373
100.0%
2111

8807