U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INDCATH

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9366 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Checked 400 4.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
5178
95.2%
3396
95.7%
8574
Checked 3.9%
211
4.8%
173
4.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
2181
95.3%
2391
96.3%
1842
95.4%
816
94.9%
706
95.5%
7936
Checked 4.6%
106
4.7%
119
3.7%
70
4.6%
39
5.1%
38
4.5%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
1363
96.3%
3868
94.6%
1390
95.1%
1469
96.1%
682
95.6%
8772
Checked 4.7%
67
3.7%
150
5.4%
80
4.9%
75
3.9%
28
4.4%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
1213
96.0%
6209
93.1%
134
95.1%
504
96.7%
784
95.7%
8844
Checked 5.5%
71
4.0%
262
6.9%
10
4.9%
26
3.3%
27
4.3%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
1071
93.7%
2558
96.0%
1541
97.4%
1385
97.6%
2246
95.7%
8801
Checked 5.6%
64
6.3%
173
4.0%
64
2.6%
37
2.4%
56
4.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195