U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INDNEVNG

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Evangelical
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7433 76.1% 76.1% -.56
Checked 2333 23.9% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
4157
71.8%
2563
75.0%
6720
Checked 22.9%
1232
28.2%
1006
25.0%
2238
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
1810
72.9%
1829
72.7%
1390
70.8%
605
67.7%
504
73.9%
6138
Checked 20.9%
477
27.1%
681
27.3%
522
29.2%
250
32.3%
240
26.1%
2170
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
1190
77.4%
3108
74.5%
1095
67.1%
1036
63.5%
451
75.0%
6880
Checked 16.8%
240
22.6%
910
25.5%
375
32.9%
508
36.5%
259
25.0%
2292
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
1061
72.3%
4681
80.6%
116
82.1%
435
79.5%
645
75.1%
6938
Checked 17.4%
223
27.7%
1790
19.4%
28
17.9%
95
20.5%
166
24.9%
2302
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
970
74.7%
2040
72.3%
1160
72.1%
1025
75.1%
1728
75.3%
6923
Checked 14.5%
165
25.3%
691
27.7%
445
27.9%
397
24.9%
574
24.7%
2272
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195