U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


COMMANA

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? No, we don't have such activities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11344 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Check 402 3.4% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
6305
95.8%
4094
96.5%
10399
Check 3.0%
192
4.2%
181
3.5%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
2631
97.2%
2946
96.4%
2242
97.4%
1023
95.3%
829
96.6%
9671
Check 3.7%
102
2.8%
84
3.6%
83
2.6%
27
4.7%
41
3.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
1660
97.0%
4683
96.3%
1676
97.0%
1803
96.5%
848
96.6%
10670
Check 4.5%
78
3.0%
144
3.7%
65
3.0%
56
3.5%
31
3.4%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
1471
96.6%
7528
93.7%
163
97.4%
637
97.8%
945
96.6%
10744
Check 4.2%
65
3.4%
262
6.3%
11
2.6%
17
2.2%
21
3.4%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
1283
96.7%
3184
96.5%
1904
96.7%
1636
96.9%
2684
96.6%
10691
Check 4.6%
62
3.3%
109
3.5%
70
3.3%
55
3.1%
85
3.4%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072