U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INDNREFM

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9647 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 119 1.2% 100% 8.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
5334
98.3%
3510
98.7%
8844
Checked 1.0%
55
1.7%
59
1.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
2252
99.2%
2491
98.8%
1889
98.0%
838
97.8%
728
98.7%
8198
Checked 1.5%
35
0.8%
19
1.2%
23
2.0%
17
2.2%
16
1.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
1419
98.9%
3975
99.2%
1458
98.3%
1517
96.6%
686
98.7%
9055
Checked 0.8%
11
1.1%
43
0.8%
12
1.7%
27
3.4%
24
1.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
1269
98.7%
6384
97.2%
140
99.4%
527
99.1%
804
98.7%
9124
Checked 1.2%
15
1.3%
87
2.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.9%
7
1.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
1121
98.5%
2691
98.4%
1580
98.7%
1403
99.3%
2285
98.7%
9080
Checked 1.2%
14
1.5%
40
1.6%
25
1.3%
19
0.7%
17
1.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195