U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INDNCHAR

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Charismatic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9478 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 288 2.9% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
5213
97.3%
3471
96.9%
8684
Checked 3.3%
176
2.7%
98
3.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
2224
96.5%
2422
97.3%
1861
96.5%
825
95.4%
710
96.8%
8042
Checked 2.8%
63
3.5%
88
2.7%
51
3.5%
30
4.6%
34
3.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
1401
97.3%
3910
96.0%
1411
96.4%
1489
95.8%
680
96.9%
8891
Checked 2.0%
29
2.7%
108
4.0%
59
3.6%
55
4.2%
30
3.1%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
1252
96.8%
6262
97.9%
141
94.7%
502
98.4%
798
96.9%
8955
Checked 2.5%
32
3.2%
209
2.1%
3
5.3%
28
1.6%
13
3.1%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
1114
96.1%
2625
95.8%
1538
96.6%
1373
98.3%
2262
96.9%
8912
Checked 1.9%
21
3.9%
106
4.2%
67
3.4%
49
1.7%
40
3.1%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195