U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INDNPENT

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Pentecostal
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9161 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Checked 605 6.2% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
5049
93.4%
3334
93.6%
8383
Checked 6.3%
340
6.6%
235
6.4%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
2091
93.1%
2338
93.8%
1794
95.8%
819
95.2%
708
93.3%
7750
Checked 8.6%
196
6.9%
172
6.2%
118
4.2%
36
4.8%
36
6.7%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
1316
92.8%
3728
92.7%
1363
96.1%
1484
96.3%
684
93.5%
8575
Checked 8.0%
114
7.2%
290
7.3%
107
3.9%
60
3.7%
26
6.5%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
1210
93.6%
6058
92.4%
133
88.9%
471
94.7%
768
93.5%
8640
Checked 5.8%
74
6.4%
413
7.6%
11
11.1%
59
5.3%
43
6.5%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
1079
92.7%
2533
93.3%
1498
92.2%
1311
94.7%
2181
93.6%
8602
Checked 4.9%
56
7.3%
198
6.7%
107
7.8%
111
5.3%
121
6.4%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195