U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INDNFUND

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Fundamentalist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8837 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Checked 929 9.5% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
4952
87.1%
3110
90.0%
8062
Checked 8.1%
437
12.9%
459
10.0%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
2119
88.9%
2231
88.5%
1693
86.1%
736
88.4%
658
89.5%
7437
Checked 7.3%
168
11.1%
279
11.5%
219
13.9%
119
11.6%
86
10.5%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
1368
90.7%
3643
88.6%
1302
86.9%
1342
84.5%
600
90.0%
8255
Checked 4.3%
62
9.3%
375
11.4%
168
13.1%
202
15.5%
110
10.0%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
1233
88.3%
5711
94.4%
136
92.5%
490
92.4%
749
90.0%
8319
Checked 4.0%
51
11.7%
760
5.6%
8
7.5%
40
7.6%
62
10.0%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
1097
91.7%
2504
87.1%
1398
86.5%
1230
89.1%
2050
90.0%
8279
Checked 3.3%
38
8.3%
227
12.9%
207
13.5%
192
10.9%
252
10.0%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195