U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INDNTRAD

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Traditionalist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8485 86.9% 86.9% -.39
Checked 1281 13.1% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
4656
85.8%
3063
86.2%
7719
Checked 13.6%
733
14.2%
506
13.8%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
2049
85.4%
2144
83.8%
1602
81.9%
700
82.9%
617
85.6%
7112
Checked 10.4%
238
14.6%
366
16.2%
310
18.1%
155
17.1%
127
14.4%
1196
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
1314
86.8%
3488
84.8%
1247
81.3%
1255
85.5%
607
86.3%
7911
Checked 8.1%
116
13.2%
530
15.2%
223
18.7%
289
14.5%
103
13.7%
1261
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
1163
85.3%
5521
86.1%
124
84.2%
446
89.6%
727
86.4%
7981
Checked 9.4%
121
14.7%
950
13.9%
20
15.8%
84
10.4%
84
13.6%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
1033
86.4%
2360
83.1%
1333
84.2%
1198
87.4%
2011
86.3%
7935
Checked 9.0%
102
13.6%
371
16.9%
272
15.8%
224
12.6%
291
13.7%
1260
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195