U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INDNMOD

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Moderate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9159 93.8% 93.8% -.26
Checked 607 6.2% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
5079
92.3%
3295
93.5%
8374
Checked 5.8%
310
7.7%
274
6.5%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
2167
94.3%
2367
92.0%
1759
90.4%
773
90.6%
674
93.2%
7740
Checked 5.2%
120
5.7%
143
8.0%
153
9.6%
82
9.4%
70
6.8%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
1362
95.3%
3829
93.9%
1381
89.6%
1384
86.8%
616
93.5%
8572
Checked 4.8%
68
4.7%
189
6.1%
89
10.4%
160
13.2%
94
6.5%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
1218
93.3%
6035
88.2%
127
94.5%
501
93.5%
758
93.5%
8639
Checked 5.1%
66
6.7%
436
11.8%
17
5.5%
29
6.5%
53
6.5%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
1085
93.7%
2558
92.9%
1491
92.4%
1314
93.1%
2143
93.4%
8591
Checked 4.4%
50
6.3%
173
7.1%
114
7.6%
108
6.9%
159
6.6%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195