U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INDNLIB

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - Liberal
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9670 99% 99% -.1
Checked 96 1% 100% 10

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
5331
99.0%
3532
98.9%
8863
Checked 1.1%
58
1.0%
37
1.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
2260
99.0%
2486
99.2%
1897
98.9%
846
98.3%
731
98.9%
8220
Checked 1.2%
27
1.0%
24
0.8%
15
1.1%
9
1.7%
13
1.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
1415
99.2%
3984
99.0%
1456
98.8%
1526
98.2%
697
99.0%
9078
Checked 1.0%
15
0.8%
34
1.0%
14
1.2%
18
1.8%
13
1.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
1258
99.1%
6415
98.6%
142
98.5%
522
99.8%
809
99.0%
9146
Checked 2.0%
26
0.9%
56
1.4%
2
1.5%
8
0.2%
2
1.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
1113
98.9%
2700
99.0%
1589
99.2%
1410
99.4%
2288
99.0%
9100
Checked 1.9%
22
1.1%
31
1.0%
16
0.8%
12
0.6%
14
1.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195