U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INDNNA

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - New Age
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9685 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 81 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
5351
98.8%
3527
99.1%
8878
Checked 0.7%
38
1.2%
42
0.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
2253
99.3%
2492
99.2%
1897
99.3%
849
99.5%
740
99.1%
8231
Checked 1.5%
34
0.7%
18
0.8%
15
0.7%
6
0.5%
4
0.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
1395
99.2%
3984
99.7%
1465
99.7%
1540
99.7%
708
99.1%
9092
Checked 2.4%
35
0.8%
34
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
1249
99.5%
6436
97.9%
141
98.7%
523
99.9%
810
99.1%
9159
Checked 2.7%
35
0.5%
35
2.1%
3
1.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
1097
99.2%
2708
99.4%
1595
99.8%
1419
99.7%
2295
99.1%
9114
Checked 3.3%
38
0.8%
23
0.6%
10
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
0.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195