U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INDNNO

Do you identify with any of the following approaches to faith? (Mark up to two options.) - I do not identify with such descriptions.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 6609 67.7% 67.7% -.69
Checked 3157 32.3% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 64.6%
3482
68.5%
2446
66.2%
5928
Checked 35.4%
1907
31.5%
1123
33.8%
3030
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.3%
1448
65.7%
1649
65.5%
1252
68.3%
584
70.0%
521
65.6%
5454
Checked 36.7%
839
34.3%
861
34.5%
660
31.7%
271
30.0%
223
34.4%
2854
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 61.6%
881
64.4%
2587
66.8%
982
71.5%
1104
72.4%
514
66.2%
6068
Checked 38.4%
549
35.6%
1431
33.2%
488
28.5%
440
27.6%
196
33.8%
3104
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 54.1%
695
68.4%
4428
64.6%
93
63.6%
337
70.4%
571
66.3%
6124
Checked 45.9%
589
31.6%
2043
35.4%
51
36.4%
193
29.6%
240
33.7%
3116
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.3%
571
63.9%
1744
70.0%
1123
71.0%
1009
71.2%
1640
66.2%
6087
Checked 49.7%
564
36.1%
987
30.0%
482
29.0%
413
28.8%
662
33.8%
3108
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195