U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SRVCOMM

Do you agree or disagree: "This congregation is strongly focused on serving the wider community beyond the congregation"?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3315 36.9% 36.9% -1.02
Agree 3989 44.4% 81.4% .14
Neutral or unsure 1212 13.5% 94.9% 1.31
Disagree 385 4.3% 99.1% 2.47
Strongly disagree 77 .9% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.1%
1964
34.2%
1173
36.5%
3137
Agree 44.2%
2278
45.3%
1553
44.6%
3831
Neutral or unsure 13.0%
668
14.5%
498
13.6%
1166
Disagree 4.0%
207
5.0%
170
4.4%
377
Strongly disagree 0.8%
40
1.0%
34
0.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
5157
100.0%
3428

8585


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
874
39.6%
970
35.3%
661
32.3%
272
30.6%
225
37.2%
3002
Agree 43.6%
949
43.2%
1060
44.6%
834
49.0%
413
45.9%
337
44.5%
3593
Neutral or unsure 12.6%
274
12.2%
300
14.8%
277
13.1%
110
14.8%
109
13.2%
1070
Disagree 2.8%
62
4.1%
101
4.8%
89
4.6%
39
6.9%
51
4.2%
342
Strongly disagree 0.8%
17
0.9%
21
0.5%
10
1.0%
8
1.8%
13
0.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2176
100.0%
2452
100.0%
1871
100.0%
842
100.0%
735

8076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.1%
521
38.5%
1487
38.5%
548
31.1%
473
30.9%
214
36.9%
3243
Agree 41.5%
539
44.8%
1731
42.6%
607
46.2%
702
48.8%
338
44.5%
3917
Neutral or unsure 14.9%
193
12.4%
478
14.7%
209
14.5%
221
12.0%
83
13.5%
1184
Disagree 2.8%
37
3.6%
139
3.3%
47
7.0%
106
7.2%
50
4.3%
379
Strongly disagree 0.7%
9
0.7%
26
1.0%
14
1.2%
19
1.2%
8
0.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1299
100.0%
3861
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1521
100.0%
693

8799


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
411
36.0%
2249
35.3%
48
44.6%
233
43.4%
313
36.8%
3254
Agree 42.3%
518
45.4%
2837
42.6%
58
40.0%
209
44.1%
318
44.5%
3940
Neutral or unsure 19.5%
239
12.9%
804
19.1%
26
11.1%
58
9.4%
68
13.5%
1195
Disagree 3.6%
44
4.7%
295
2.9%
4
3.4%
18
2.9%
21
4.3%
382
Strongly disagree 1.1%
13
0.9%
59
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
6244
100.0%
136
100.0%
522
100.0%
721

8848


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
363
35.2%
933
37.6%
586
38.6%
532
39.8%
840
37.0%
3254
Agree 41.2%
449
42.9%
1137
43.7%
681
46.2%
637
47.7%
1005
44.5%
3909
Neutral or unsure 21.2%
231
15.7%
416
13.0%
202
10.4%
144
8.6%
182
13.4%
1175
Disagree 3.5%
38
5.3%
140
4.6%
71
4.1%
56
3.4%
71
4.3%
376
Strongly disagree 0.9%
10
0.9%
23
1.1%
17
0.8%
11
0.5%
11
0.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
2649
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1380
100.0%
2109

8786