U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


COMMANR

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, evangelism, outreach, community service, social justice)? No, I am not regularly involved.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 5985 51% 51% -.98
Check 5761 49% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 49.8%
3237
48.7%
2084
49.4%
5321
Check 50.2%
3260
51.3%
2191
50.6%
5451
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 49.5%
1354
50.9%
1543
48.6%
1129
45.0%
472
47.2%
411
49.1%
4909
Check 50.5%
1379
49.1%
1487
51.4%
1196
55.0%
578
52.8%
459
50.9%
5099
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 52.0%
904
49.8%
2402
47.9%
834
44.6%
830
56.3%
495
49.5%
5465
Check 48.0%
834
50.2%
2425
52.1%
907
55.4%
1029
43.7%
384
50.5%
5579
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 43.6%
670
50.9%
3964
39.7%
69
36.1%
236
58.9%
569
49.5%
5508
Check 56.4%
866
49.1%
3826
60.3%
105
63.9%
418
41.1%
397
50.5%
5612
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 42.5%
572
41.1%
1353
47.2%
931
55.0%
930
61.6%
1706
49.6%
5492
Check 57.5%
773
58.9%
1940
52.8%
1043
45.0%
761
38.4%
1063
50.4%
5580
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072