U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHP1

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? A sense of God's presence.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 3623 41.7% 41.7% -1
Usually 3553 40.9% 82.7% .29
Sometimes 1322 15.2% 97.9% 1.57
Rarely 182 2.1% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 43.1%
2157
38.2%
1265
41.2%
3422
Usually 40.8%
2041
42.0%
1390
41.3%
3431
Sometimes 14.5%
724
17.1%
565
15.5%
1289
Rarely 1.6%
79
2.7%
89
2.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
5001
100.0%
3309

8310


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 48.5%
995
42.8%
1029
38.1%
694
36.7%
305
31.4%
226
41.5%
3249
Usually 35.9%
737
41.6%
1000
43.9%
801
45.4%
378
46.6%
335
41.5%
3251
Sometimes 14.3%
294
13.7%
328
15.9%
290
17.2%
143
19.1%
137
15.2%
1192
Rarely 1.3%
26
1.9%
45
2.1%
38
0.7%
6
2.9%
21
1.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
2052
100.0%
2402
100.0%
1823
100.0%
832
100.0%
719

7828


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 45.1%
551
44.0%
1639
44.8%
613
34.5%
513
31.8%
219
41.6%
3535
Usually 32.4%
396
41.1%
1532
39.7%
544
46.1%
684
48.8%
336
41.1%
3492
Sometimes 17.9%
219
13.6%
508
14.0%
191
17.9%
266
16.6%
114
15.3%
1298
Rarely 4.6%
56
1.3%
50
1.5%
21
1.5%
22
2.8%
19
2.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
3729
100.0%
1369
100.0%
1485
100.0%
688

8493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 34.7%
417
40.9%
2474
45.4%
59
53.3%
266
51.7%
344
41.7%
3560
Usually 37.2%
447
42.7%
2582
33.1%
43
34.5%
172
39.7%
264
41.1%
3508
Sometimes 21.9%
264
15.0%
909
17.7%
23
10.8%
54
8.3%
55
15.3%
1305
Rarely 6.2%
75
1.3%
81
3.8%
5
1.4%
7
0.3%
2
2.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
6046
100.0%
130
100.0%
499
100.0%
665

8543


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 34.5%
368
40.9%
1066
40.8%
622
41.9%
562
47.2%
925
41.7%
3543
Usually 36.6%
391
40.1%
1046
44.5%
677
43.3%
581
40.9%
800
41.1%
3495
Sometimes 22.2%
237
17.1%
447
13.7%
208
13.7%
184
10.9%
214
15.2%
1290
Rarely 6.7%
72
1.9%
49
1.1%
16
1.1%
15
1.0%
19
2.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1068
100.0%
2608
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1342
100.0%
1958

8499