U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHP2

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Inspiration.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 2564 32.5% 32.5% -1.18
Usually 3687 46.7% 79.1% .12
Sometimes 1475 18.7% 97.8% 1.42
Rarely 173 2.2% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 35.2%
1618
27.4%
838
32.1%
2456
Usually 45.7%
2098
48.5%
1481
46.8%
3579
Sometimes 17.0%
780
21.7%
663
18.9%
1443
Rarely 2.1%
98
2.3%
71
2.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
4594
100.0%
3053

7647


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 39.7%
686
33.4%
741
28.9%
502
26.3%
212
26.5%
186
32.3%
2327
Usually 42.3%
731
47.1%
1047
50.3%
876
51.4%
414
47.2%
331
47.2%
3399
Sometimes 15.5%
268
17.7%
394
18.9%
328
21.1%
170
23.4%
164
18.4%
1324
Rarely 2.5%
44
1.8%
39
2.0%
34
1.2%
10
2.9%
20
2.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1729
100.0%
2221
100.0%
1740
100.0%
806
100.0%
701

7197


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 33.0%
334
35.6%
1196
35.1%
449
25.8%
375
24.1%
162
32.3%
2516
Usually 39.7%
402
46.0%
1547
45.7%
584
51.9%
756
52.7%
355
46.8%
3644
Sometimes 22.3%
226
16.8%
565
17.8%
228
20.3%
296
20.8%
140
18.7%
1455
Rarely 4.9%
50
1.6%
54
1.4%
18
2.0%
29
2.4%
16
2.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
3362
100.0%
1279
100.0%
1456
100.0%
673

7782


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 25.5%
296
31.2%
1734
33.1%
39
47.0%
220
45.8%
232
32.3%
2521
Usually 43.7%
508
48.7%
2703
43.2%
51
38.7%
181
41.1%
208
46.8%
3651
Sometimes 25.4%
295
18.4%
1023
22.9%
27
12.2%
57
11.7%
59
18.7%
1461
Rarely 5.4%
63
1.6%
89
0.8%
1
2.1%
10
1.4%
7
2.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
5549
100.0%
118
100.0%
468
100.0%
506

7803


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 24.8%
260
32.0%
813
31.7%
461
33.0%
404
38.3%
573
32.3%
2511
Usually 43.6%
456
47.1%
1195
50.1%
730
48.6%
595
44.1%
660
46.8%
3636
Sometimes 25.9%
271
19.3%
489
16.5%
240
17.1%
209
16.0%
240
18.7%
1449
Rarely 5.7%
60
1.6%
41
1.7%
25
1.4%
17
1.6%
24
2.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
2538
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1497

7763