U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHP3

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Boredom.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 118 1.6% 1.6% -4.1
Usually 269 3.6% 5.2% -2.53
Sometimes 2013 27% 32.2% -.96
Rarely 5054 67.8% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 1.1%
47
2.1%
62
1.5%
109
Usually 3.1%
132
4.3%
125
3.6%
257
Sometimes 25.5%
1100
29.5%
861
27.1%
1961
Rarely 70.3%
3030
64.1%
1872
67.8%
4902
TOTAL 100.0%
4309
100.0%
2920

7229


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 3.1%
49
1.0%
20
1.0%
17
0.6%
5
1.2%
8
1.5%
99
Usually 4.5%
71
2.2%
46
3.4%
56
2.3%
18
4.2%
29
3.2%
220
Sometimes 23.4%
369
25.0%
521
27.2%
454
29.9%
236
30.6%
211
26.3%
1791
Rarely 69.0%
1088
71.8%
1496
68.4%
1143
67.2%
531
64.0%
441
69.0%
4699
TOTAL 100.0%
1577
100.0%
2083
100.0%
1670
100.0%
790
100.0%
689

6809


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 5.9%
56
1.1%
36
0.6%
7
0.9%
13
0.3%
2
1.6%
114
Usually 11.0%
104
2.4%
76
2.4%
29
2.3%
32
3.1%
20
3.6%
261
Sometimes 32.3%
306
23.3%
730
29.7%
359
27.2%
384
31.4%
202
27.0%
1981
Rarely 50.8%
481
73.1%
2289
67.4%
815
69.7%
985
65.2%
419
67.9%
4989
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
3131
100.0%
1210
100.0%
1414
100.0%
643

7345


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 5.0%
58
0.8%
42
1.8%
2
1.2%
5
1.5%
6
1.5%
113
Usually 9.8%
113
2.1%
111
9.1%
10
2.8%
12
3.4%
14
3.5%
260
Sometimes 40.2%
465
26.0%
1367
22.7%
25
17.7%
76
14.2%
58
27.0%
1991
Rarely 45.0%
521
71.1%
3741
66.4%
73
78.4%
337
80.9%
331
67.9%
5003
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
5261
100.0%
110
100.0%
430
100.0%
409

7367


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 5.1%
53
1.0%
25
0.4%
6
0.9%
10
1.8%
23
1.6%
117
Usually 11.2%
117
2.3%
58
2.2%
30
1.8%
21
2.7%
35
3.6%
261
Sometimes 43.2%
450
28.5%
711
24.3%
334
20.9%
238
19.0%
243
27.0%
1976
Rarely 40.5%
422
68.2%
1699
73.1%
1006
76.4%
871
76.4%
975
67.9%
4973
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
2493
100.0%
1376
100.0%
1140
100.0%
1276

7327