U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHP4

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Awe or mystery.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 395 5.6% 5.6% -2.38
Usually 1344 18.9% 24.5% -1.18
Sometimes 3372 47.5% 72% .02
Rarely 1992 28% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 5.7%
232
5.0%
142
5.4%
374
Usually 19.1%
783
18.7%
528
18.9%
1311
Sometimes 48.1%
1971
47.0%
1326
47.6%
3297
Rarely 27.2%
1114
29.2%
824
28.0%
1938
TOTAL 100.0%
4100
100.0%
2820

6920


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 8.3%
123
5.1%
102
4.2%
68
4.2%
32
4.0%
27
5.4%
352
Usually 19.4%
286
18.2%
365
20.0%
328
20.2%
155
17.4%
117
19.1%
1251
Sometimes 43.7%
646
48.1%
964
48.4%
792
52.0%
400
49.2%
331
47.7%
3133
Rarely 28.6%
423
28.6%
573
27.5%
450
23.7%
182
29.4%
198
27.8%
1826
TOTAL 100.0%
1478
100.0%
2004
100.0%
1638
100.0%
769
100.0%
673

6562


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 8.9%
78
5.8%
170
5.1%
60
3.9%
54
4.5%
29
5.6%
391
Usually 19.5%
171
17.4%
510
22.0%
257
18.9%
263
19.1%
123
18.9%
1324
Sometimes 42.5%
373
47.0%
1380
49.9%
584
49.5%
690
48.9%
315
47.6%
3342
Rarely 29.1%
255
29.9%
877
23.0%
269
27.8%
387
27.5%
177
28.0%
1965
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
2937
100.0%
1170
100.0%
1394
100.0%
644

7022


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 5.9%
66
5.0%
253
4.8%
5
8.8%
36
7.8%
28
5.5%
388
Usually 19.3%
216
18.7%
945
14.3%
15
21.1%
86
18.6%
67
18.9%
1329
Sometimes 46.6%
521
47.9%
2417
56.2%
59
48.0%
196
41.8%
151
47.5%
3344
Rarely 28.2%
315
28.3%
1429
24.8%
26
22.1%
90
31.9%
115
28.1%
1975
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
5044
100.0%
105
100.0%
408
100.0%
361

7036


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 5.7%
57
4.4%
108
5.1%
68
6.0%
64
7.9%
91
5.5%
388
Usually 20.2%
203
19.1%
466
21.4%
287
16.0%
171
17.0%
196
18.9%
1323
Sometimes 45.0%
453
51.7%
1258
47.9%
642
45.8%
490
42.7%
494
47.6%
3337
Rarely 29.1%
293
24.8%
603
25.6%
343
32.3%
346
32.4%
375
28.0%
1960
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
2435
100.0%
1340
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1156

7008