U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHP5

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Joy.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 2891 36.2% 36.2% -1.1
Usually 3665 45.9% 82.2% .21
Sometimes 1226 15.4% 97.5% 1.51
Rarely 198 2.5% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 39.4%
1828
30.8%
938
36.0%
2766
Usually 44.7%
2075
48.7%
1485
46.3%
3560
Sometimes 14.0%
648
17.6%
537
15.4%
1185
Rarely 2.0%
94
2.9%
89
2.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
4645
100.0%
3049

7694


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 43.2%
762
38.0%
850
34.9%
609
27.6%
221
26.7%
186
36.3%
2628
Usually 38.9%
686
46.1%
1032
49.8%
870
54.7%
438
49.8%
347
46.5%
3373
Sometimes 14.2%
250
13.9%
310
14.1%
246
16.0%
128
20.4%
142
14.8%
1076
Rarely 3.8%
67
2.0%
45
1.2%
21
1.7%
14
3.2%
22
2.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1765
100.0%
2237
100.0%
1746
100.0%
801
100.0%
697

7246


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 41.5%
431
39.2%
1335
35.9%
461
30.0%
436
26.6%
176
36.2%
2839
Usually 36.0%
374
45.7%
1557
47.3%
607
50.8%
738
51.7%
342
46.1%
3618
Sometimes 17.1%
178
13.0%
444
15.3%
197
17.4%
253
19.4%
128
15.3%
1200
Rarely 5.4%
56
2.1%
73
1.5%
19
1.9%
27
2.3%
15
2.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
3409
100.0%
1284
100.0%
1454
100.0%
661

7847


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 34.7%
408
34.8%
1950
33.1%
39
44.8%
205
46.7%
244
36.1%
2846
Usually 43.5%
512
47.8%
2679
44.1%
52
40.6%
186
38.9%
203
46.1%
3632
Sometimes 17.3%
204
15.4%
865
18.6%
22
12.4%
57
11.1%
58
15.3%
1206
Rarely 4.4%
52
2.0%
111
4.2%
5
2.2%
10
3.3%
17
2.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
1176
100.0%
5605
100.0%
118
100.0%
458
100.0%
522

7879


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 35.7%
376
35.2%
897
34.4%
502
35.6%
437
41.1%
638
36.4%
2850
Usually 42.4%
447
48.4%
1231
47.2%
688
48.2%
591
41.8%
649
46.0%
3606
Sometimes 17.4%
183
14.9%
380
16.3%
237
14.2%
174
13.9%
216
15.2%
1190
Rarely 4.6%
48
1.5%
37
2.1%
31
2.0%
24
3.1%
48
2.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
2545
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1551

7834