U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHP6

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Frustration.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 93 1.3% 1.3% -4.35
Usually 253 3.4% 4.7% -2.71
Sometimes 1776 24.2% 28.9% -1.07
Rarely 5213 71.1% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 1.0%
42
1.5%
44
1.2%
86
Usually 2.9%
125
4.1%
117
3.4%
242
Sometimes 24.0%
1022
24.5%
708
24.2%
1730
Rarely 72.0%
3063
69.9%
2016
71.2%
5079
TOTAL 100.0%
4252
100.0%
2885

7137


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 2.0%
31
1.2%
25
0.8%
13
0.4%
3
1.5%
10
1.2%
82
Usually 4.0%
61
2.9%
61
3.6%
60
1.1%
9
4.7%
32
3.3%
223
Sometimes 21.6%
331
24.7%
511
24.2%
406
27.3%
215
23.6%
161
24.1%
1624
Rarely 72.4%
1107
71.2%
1474
71.5%
1199
71.2%
561
70.2%
478
71.4%
4819
TOTAL 100.0%
1530
100.0%
2071
100.0%
1678
100.0%
788
100.0%
681

6748


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 3.5%
32
0.9%
29
0.8%
9
0.9%
13
1.2%
8
1.3%
91
Usually 6.1%
55
2.9%
90
3.5%
42
2.8%
40
3.4%
22
3.4%
249
Sometimes 23.5%
213
22.3%
688
23.6%
283
26.8%
378
29.0%
189
24.2%
1751
Rarely 66.9%
607
73.8%
2272
72.1%
864
69.5%
980
66.4%
433
71.1%
5156
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
3079
100.0%
1198
100.0%
1411
100.0%
652

7247


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 2.6%
30
0.9%
47
0.9%
1
1.4%
6
1.0%
4
1.2%
88
Usually 6.0%
68
2.8%
147
6.4%
7
2.8%
12
3.1%
12
3.4%
246
Sometimes 26.6%
303
24.6%
1280
30.0%
33
20.1%
86
15.4%
59
24.2%
1761
Rarely 64.9%
740
71.7%
3726
62.7%
69
75.6%
323
80.5%
309
71.2%
5167
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
5200
100.0%
110
100.0%
427
100.0%
384

7262


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 2.6%
27
1.2%
30
0.6%
9
0.6%
7
1.5%
18
1.3%
91
Usually 6.6%
68
2.9%
71
2.6%
36
2.0%
23
4.0%
49
3.4%
247
Sometimes 26.9%
277
24.6%
608
24.2%
335
24.8%
280
20.7%
251
24.2%
1751
Rarely 63.9%
658
71.3%
1765
72.6%
1006
72.5%
818
73.7%
892
71.1%
5139
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
2474
100.0%
1386
100.0%
1128
100.0%
1210

7228