U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHP7

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? Spontaneity.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 468 6.5% 6.5% -2.28
Usually 1499 20.8% 27.3% -1.08
Sometimes 3516 48.8% 76.1% .12
Rarely 1718 23.9% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 7.2%
302
5.0%
140
6.3%
442
Usually 21.2%
889
20.0%
564
20.7%
1453
Sometimes 47.9%
2005
50.5%
1423
48.9%
3428
Rarely 23.7%
991
24.6%
693
24.0%
1684
TOTAL 100.0%
4187
100.0%
2820

7007


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 10.7%
159
6.8%
139
4.6%
77
2.8%
22
3.4%
23
6.3%
420
Usually 23.0%
342
20.5%
419
20.8%
346
21.2%
164
19.7%
134
21.1%
1405
Sometimes 42.1%
628
50.3%
1025
51.2%
852
53.5%
415
52.4%
357
49.3%
3277
Rarely 24.2%
361
22.4%
456
23.4%
390
22.5%
174
24.5%
167
23.3%
1548
TOTAL 100.0%
1490
100.0%
2039
100.0%
1665
100.0%
775
100.0%
681

6650


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 9.8%
86
7.2%
215
5.6%
67
3.6%
51
5.0%
32
6.4%
451
Usually 18.0%
157
21.2%
635
24.1%
286
19.1%
269
20.6%
133
20.8%
1480
Sometimes 40.5%
354
48.8%
1460
49.9%
592
52.2%
734
52.4%
338
49.0%
3478
Rarely 31.7%
277
22.7%
679
20.4%
242
25.1%
353
22.0%
142
23.8%
1693
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
2989
100.0%
1187
100.0%
1407
100.0%
645

7102


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 7.1%
78
5.4%
277
9.6%
11
12.0%
50
10.6%
41
6.4%
457
Usually 15.3%
169
21.2%
1081
20.9%
24
27.3%
114
22.9%
88
20.7%
1476
Sometimes 44.6%
491
51.0%
2602
45.2%
52
41.5%
173
43.6%
168
49.0%
3486
Rarely 33.0%
363
22.4%
1141
24.3%
28
19.2%
80
22.9%
88
23.9%
1700
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
5101
100.0%
115
100.0%
417
100.0%
385

7119


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 6.3%
63
4.6%
112
5.9%
80
7.0%
78
10.4%
122
6.4%
455
Usually 14.5%
144
18.5%
453
23.3%
318
24.6%
275
24.7%
289
20.8%
1479
Sometimes 44.7%
445
53.9%
1318
48.9%
668
47.8%
534
43.0%
504
48.9%
3469
Rarely 34.5%
343
23.0%
562
22.0%
301
20.6%
230
21.9%
257
23.9%
1693
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
2445
100.0%
1367
100.0%
1117
100.0%
1172

7096