U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


WRSHP8

How often do you experience the following during worship services at this congregation? A sense of fulfilling my obligation.
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 1412 18.5% 18.5% -1.46
Usually 3472 45.5% 63.9% -.31
Sometimes 2014 26.4% 90.3% .83
Rarely 741 9.7% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 19.6%
863
16.3%
485
18.2%
1348
Usually 45.0%
1987
46.1%
1372
45.5%
3359
Sometimes 25.5%
1125
28.3%
842
26.6%
1967
Rarely 9.9%
436
9.3%
278
9.7%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
4411
100.0%
2977

7388


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Always 25.2%
418
18.4%
397
15.7%
268
12.5%
99
13.3%
91
18.2%
1273
Usually 42.1%
697
48.1%
1038
47.5%
811
47.5%
376
44.5%
305
46.1%
3227
Sometimes 23.5%
390
25.1%
542
27.3%
465
30.2%
239
28.9%
198
26.2%
1834
Rarely 9.2%
152
8.3%
179
9.5%
162
9.7%
77
13.3%
91
9.4%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
1657
100.0%
2156
100.0%
1706
100.0%
791
100.0%
685

6995


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Always 22.3%
215
20.2%
658
17.2%
213
13.8%
195
16.5%
107
18.4%
1388
Usually 36.4%
351
46.7%
1521
48.5%
602
46.6%
658
46.1%
299
45.6%
3431
Sometimes 28.0%
270
25.5%
832
26.0%
323
28.2%
398
24.4%
158
26.3%
1981
Rarely 13.3%
128
7.6%
249
8.2%
102
11.5%
162
13.0%
84
9.6%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
3260
100.0%
1240
100.0%
1413
100.0%
648

7525


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Always 18.1%
205
17.1%
921
15.9%
18
23.3%
102
29.3%
138
18.4%
1384
Usually 37.2%
422
47.6%
2564
46.0%
52
43.2%
189
44.4%
209
45.6%
3436
Sometimes 30.4%
345
26.4%
1419
28.3%
32
23.1%
101
20.2%
95
26.4%
1992
Rarely 14.4%
163
8.9%
480
9.7%
11
10.5%
46
6.2%
29
9.7%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
5384
100.0%
113
100.0%
438
100.0%
471

7541


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 16.9%
174
17.1%
422
15.3%
214
18.6%
219
25.1%
359
18.5%
1388
Usually 37.3%
383
44.3%
1095
44.5%
624
51.4%
605
49.8%
711
45.5%
3418
Sometimes 30.8%
316
28.8%
711
29.7%
417
22.7%
267
18.7%
267
26.3%
1978
Rarely 15.0%
154
9.9%
244
10.5%
148
7.4%
87
6.4%
91
9.6%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
2472
100.0%
1403
100.0%
1178
100.0%
1428

7508