U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


VISION

Does this congregation have a clear vision, goals, or direction for its ministry and mission?
  1) I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction.
  2) There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction.
  3) Yes, and I am strongly committed to them.
  4) Yes, and I am partly committed to them.
  5) Yes, but I am not committed to them.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 880 10.4% 10.4% -1.96
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 1217 14.4% 24.7% -1.01
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 3501 41.3% 66% -.05
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 2300 27.1% 93.2% .9
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 580 6.8% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 10.4%
504
10.4%
340
10.4%
844
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 13.8%
670
15.6%
514
14.6%
1184
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 41.1%
1993
40.3%
1324
40.8%
3317
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 27.5%
1334
27.1%
891
27.4%
2225
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 7.1%
344
6.6%
216
6.9%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
4845
100.0%
3285

8130


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 12.7%
259
8.7%
204
8.9%
159
10.4%
84
9.3%
67
10.0%
773
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 11.7%
239
14.1%
331
15.7%
281
16.4%
133
18.6%
134
14.5%
1118
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 42.2%
862
43.2%
1014
41.0%
735
37.1%
301
41.0%
296
41.6%
3208
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 24.6%
502
27.5%
647
29.2%
523
31.2%
253
26.6%
192
27.4%
2117
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 8.9%
181
6.5%
153
5.2%
93
4.9%
40
4.6%
33
6.5%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
2043
100.0%
2349
100.0%
1791
100.0%
811
100.0%
722

7716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 13.7%
165
9.8%
356
10.4%
140
9.7%
143
8.5%
57
10.3%
861
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 9.9%
119
13.7%
497
15.5%
208
17.5%
258
17.8%
120
14.4%
1202
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 36.7%
442
42.8%
1550
38.9%
523
41.4%
612
45.1%
304
41.2%
3431
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 28.2%
340
26.2%
948
29.4%
395
27.6%
408
25.8%
174
27.2%
2265
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 11.6%
140
7.5%
273
5.9%
79
3.8%
56
2.8%
19
6.8%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
3624
100.0%
1345
100.0%
1477
100.0%
674

8326


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 14.8%
174
9.3%
553
14.2%
19
13.8%
67
9.3%
60
10.4%
873
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 10.2%
120
16.3%
963
8.2%
11
8.8%
43
10.4%
67
14.4%
1204
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 29.8%
351
42.9%
2539
32.8%
44
39.7%
193
49.5%
319
41.2%
3446
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 33.0%
389
26.4%
1565
27.6%
37
26.7%
130
23.0%
148
27.1%
2269
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 12.3%
145
5.1%
302
17.2%
23
10.9%
53
7.8%
50
6.8%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
5922
100.0%
134
100.0%
486
100.0%
644

8365


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I am not aware of such a vision, goals, or direction. 14.8%
157
11.4%
292
8.5%
128
8.2%
106
9.4%
180
10.4%
863
There are ideas but no clear vision, goals, or direction. 9.9%
105
15.9%
407
14.6%
219
15.8%
204
13.1%
250
14.2%
1185
Yes, and I am strongly committed to them. 27.3%
289
38.6%
990
43.6%
654
44.9%
579
48.6%
928
41.3%
3440
Yes, and I am partly committed to them. 34.3%
364
28.5%
730
27.0%
405
25.1%
324
23.0%
438
27.2%
2261
Yes, but I am not committed to them. 13.7%
145
5.7%
146
6.2%
93
5.9%
76
5.9%
112
6.9%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
2565
100.0%
1499
100.0%
1289
100.0%
1908

8321